I can't wait

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by ForzaMilan, Aug 16, 2006.

  1. ForzaMilan Senior Member

    English
    In English, we say "I can't wait", meaning I'm excited or I really want to do something. What is the equivelant expression in Italian. Is it "Non posso aspettare" or is it something else?

    grazie
     
  2. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    Non vedo l'ora di.
     
  3. TrentinaNE Senior Member

    USA
    English (American)
    Which apparently is also used for the English "I'm looking forward to..." even though the underlying anticipation can be much more tepid in this instance. ;)

    Elisabetta
     
  4. GavinW Senior Member

    Italy
    British English
    Yes, but our milanista ought to be aware that the phrase "I can't wait" (tout court) is simply "Non vedo l'ora" (without the di, which is only needed if you then specify what it is you are eagerly looking forward to doing)
     
  5. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    You're right..Thanks for the specification.
     
  6. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    Alessandro : "Non vedi l'ora di andare in vacanza?"
    Giulietta : "Sì, non vedo l'ora"

    È usato come questo?
     
  7. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    Yes, that's fine.
     
  8. english bird Junior Member

    english
    :) Me again!

    I am very new at Italian and I find it very tricky to write a sentence that makes sence hehe could someone help me translate this into Italian please,

    ''I can't wait to see you again! I hope when I arrive we will go out and party all night long! Just like we used to do (just like before) !!!!! I miss that the most! I have so much fun with you! Have a good weekend and I will see you on thursday night ! ''

    Thanks guys!
    ciao!
     
  9. claudine2006

    claudine2006 Senior Member

    Andalucía Spain
    Italy Italian
    Non vedo l'ora di rivederti. Spero che quando sarò lì usciremo a divertirci tutta la notte! Proprio come facevamo prima!!! È ciò che più mi manca. Mi sono divertito/a molto con te! Ti auguro un buon weekend. Ci vediamo giovedì sera.
     
  10. english bird Junior Member

    english
    Thanks very much claudine!!!! :) grazie !!!!
     
  11. claudine2006

    claudine2006 Senior Member

    Andalucía Spain
    Italy Italian
    You're welcome.
    Di niente.
     
  12. Cam77 Junior Member

    Birmingham
    England - English
    Ciao tutti

    I want to write 'I can't wait' but need help (my brain has died)....

    Would it be:
    non aspetto, or
    non posso aspetto

    The context is 'I can't wait to see you'

    Sorry if this is really basic, i'm a new learner!

    Thanks

    Cam
     
  13. valy822

    valy822 Senior Member

    Naples / Milan
    Italy- Italian
    Non vedo l'ora di vederti.
    If you search I can't wait to, you'll find lots of threads about this expression.
    Welcome to the forum!
     
  14. narmoriel

    narmoriel Senior Member

    Grosseto
    italia
    Hi,
    it can be:
    "Non posso aspettare per vederti"
    But I think it is better :
    "Non vedo l'ora di vederti"
    or
    "Non resisto . Devo vederti"
    Narmoriel
     
  15. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    Non posso aspettare per vederti = I have been waiting for 10 mins and I have to go to the library now.

    Non vedo l'ora di vederti = I am really excited about seeing you

    Do you see the different contexts?
     
  16. Cam77 Junior Member

    Birmingham
    England - English
    "Non vedo l'ora di vederti"

    How does this translate? I am reading this as "I can't see the time to see you" ???
     
  17. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    ora = hour + now...

    It's idiomatic, like our way of saying it "I cannot wait" meaning "excited to", something that doesn't translate literally into other languages.
     
  18. Cam77 Junior Member

    Birmingham
    England - English
    Ok, thanks.

    I think the trick with Italian is to get used to sentences without trying to translate/analyse each word.

    Grazie
     
  19. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    Exactly!

    Like "to come to mind" - we use in English, but in Italian it's "Venire in mente" and sometimes there are only little differences of a preposition, other times, total different verbs and phrase structures are used.

    It will be annoying, it still is for me, but I've accepted Italian is like that and the less time I spend being annoying at it and focus that time on memorising the differences, the better.
     
  20. Janey UK

    Janey UK Senior Member

    Norfolk, England
    Native speaker of British English
    Salve a tutti

    Re the idiom, NON VEDER L’ORA DI, is this exactly the same regardless of who is saying it?

    Ie. if I want to say I’m looking forward to visiting Italy would I say: non veder l’ora di visiterò in Italia?

    And if I wanted to say We are looking forward to going to the Colosseum, would I say: non veder l’ora di andremo alle Collosseo?

    And if I wanted to say: he is looking forward to going to school, would I say: non veder l’ora di andrà a scuola?

    Do you use the future tense of the connected verb? And is the non veder l’ora bit always the same?

    Sorry for asking such a basic question! I get confused so quickly! :confused:

    Grazie mille,

    Jane
     
  21. Mickele

    Mickele Senior Member

    Italian, Tuscany
    Ciao. "Non vedere l'ora di" is always followed by the infinitive.
    That is... Non vedo l'ora di ... visitare l'Italia ...andare al Colosseo, ...andare a scuola. :)

    Hope this helps.
     
  22. daniele712 Senior Member

    Italia
    Also non vedo l'ora che(accada qualcosa)-modo congiuntivo
    non vedo l'ora di(fare qualcosa)-modo infinito
    non vedo l'ora che sorga il sole
    non vedo l'ora di guardare il sole sorgere
    non vedo l'ora di andare a scuola
    non vedo l'ora che inizi la scuola

    :)
     
  23. Janey UK

    Janey UK Senior Member

    Norfolk, England
    Native speaker of British English
    Oh that's so helpful! Grazie mille per il suo aiuto!

    Jane
     
  24. gigibuffon

    gigibuffon Senior Member

    Canada
    english canada
    How would you say ' I cannot wait until the summer, when I come to Italy '?

    thanks
     
  25. irene.acler Senior Member

    Trento - Italy
    Italiano
    Non posso aspettare fino a quest'estate, quando verrò in Italia.
     
  26. SweetSoulSister Senior Member

    American English
    Non vedo l'ora = I can't wait

    Am I wrong?
     
  27. EC1975

    EC1975 Junior Member

    Milan
    Italian
    I think this is better, yes.

    Non vedo l'ora che arrivi l'estate, quando verrò in Italia.
     
  28. Sonogina Junior Member

    New York
    English USA
    Is the following translation correct?
    I cannot wait until you come to NY.
    Non vedo l'ora di venire tu a NY.

    Thanks,
    Gina
     
  29. guixols Senior Member

    San Francisco
    USA / English, German
    Ciao Gina,

    I would say "Non vedo l'ora che tu arrivi a NY" or maybe "Non vedo l'ora che tu venga a NY", but the first seems better.

    Cheers,

    G
     
  30. IkHouVanPulcino Senior Member

    Italian
    Guixols, to me your second choice sounds even better than the first, it's exactly how I would translate it. :)

    Simona
     
  31. guixols Senior Member

    San Francisco
    USA / English, German
    Grazie, Simona. Non ne ero sicuro, e sono così abituato all' -i per la forma di tu che "tu venga" mi suona quasi sbagliato, benché io sappia che è corretto.
    G
     
  32. slucia Junior Member

    Canada
    English Canada
    :) Hello,
    I was wondering if someone could help me translate this into italian.

    I truly can't wait to see you again. I hope I will be able to come to Italy again this year.

    Thanks so much...
     
  33. b2b

    b2b Senior Member

    Welcome slucia!

    Non vedo l'ora di riverderti (di nuovo/un altra volta). Spero di riuscire a tornare in Italia un'altra volta quest'anno.

    The di nuovo part is useless (vedere = to see; rivedere = to see again) but I added it in order to "stress" the meaning (and to translate somehow truly).

    Ciao
     
  34. slucia Junior Member

    Canada
    English Canada
    Grazie!!!!
     
  35. I can try! New Member

     
  36. andrea78 Junior Member

    italian
    Salve a tutti!
    come posso costruire in inglese una frase con il seguente senso: "non vedere l'ora di..."
    Per esempio: " Non vedo l'ora di arrivare/di rivedervi/ritornare"
    Grazie mille
     
  37. irene.acler Senior Member

    Trento - Italy
    Italiano
    I think you can say: I look forward to arriving there/to meeting you again.
     
  38. swinginscot Senior Member

    English, UK/US

    Hi there,
    In English it means "I can't wait to ...."

    :)
     
  39. irene.acler Senior Member

    Trento - Italy
    Italiano
    Is "I look forward to" incorrect?
     
  40. underhouse Senior Member

    Io direi "I am looking forward to meeting you again".
     
  41. giovannino

    giovannino Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    "Look forward to..." is perfectly correct. I think it's just more formal. It's often found at the end of business letters ("I look forward to hearing from you").

    I think "can't wait to..." is also stronger. Do native speakers agree?
     
  42. irene.acler Senior Member

    Trento - Italy
    Italiano
    Yep, you're right, giovannino..In fact I was thinking about business letters, and yes, it's more formal than "I can't wait to.."
     
  43. vikgigio Senior Member

    Italia
    Italian, Italy
    I also heard the phrase "I'm dying to..". Is it used?
    EX: Non vedo l'ora di andare a Parigi -> I'm dying to go to Paris.
    (I know that 'I can't wait to go to Paris' would be the best, but I'm just asking whether it would sound well if it were substituted by "I'm dying to..")
     
  44. giovannino

    giovannino Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Maybe "I'm dying to..." is more like "muoio dalla voglia di..."
     
  45. TrentinaNE Senior Member

    USA
    English (American)
    Some previous discussions about these expressions:
    One
    Two

    Elisabetta
     
  46. ratto Senior Member

    English
    Non vedo l'ora di potere ''edit'' questi messagi.
     
  47. ViniVidiVici New Member

    South Carolina
    English - American
    Hi,

    I was wondering if I got this right:
    Cara mia, non vedo l'ora di vederti domani

    (My dear, I can't wait to see you tomorrow)
     
  48. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
     
  49. ViniVidiVici New Member

    South Carolina
    English - American
    Grazie mille, that made my day. That's the first translation I got right.
     
  50. Danieloid

    Danieloid Senior Member

    Milano, Italy
    Italiano
    Mmmmm… Sorry Alex, but that sounds strange to me.
    I'd say:
    Non vedo l'ora che sia domani per vederti.
    Domani ci vedremo: non vedo l'ora!
    The problem is that I non vedo l'ora di vederti now. If you say non vedo l'ora di vederti domani it sounds strange. Probably it's gramatically correct, but I'd not say it that way.
    Ciao!

    Welcome ViniVidiVici! (Actually it's Veni vidi vici! :))
     
    Last edited: Jun 24, 2009

Share This Page