I carry your heart with me

Discussion in 'Polski (Polish)' started by grumpypionus, Jan 30, 2014.

  1. grumpypionus New Member

    English-America
    Hello All! Thanks for having me on this forum. I'm new and slowly slowly trying to learn Polish... like 3 words a month slowly. ha. My boyfriend is Polish, for his Valentine's day, could someone help me translate this line from E.E. Cumming's poem? "I carry your heart with me" I really do appreciate the help, and may pop back in while I try to grasp this language to ask for help. Thanks again!!


    Here is the full poem if you need the context:

    [I carry your heart with me (I carry it in]

    I carry your heart with me (I carry it in
    my heart Ii am never without it (anywhere
    I go you go, my dear; and whatever is done
    by only me is your doing, my darling)
    [...]
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 31, 2014
  2. Sorror Junior Member

    Polish
    The translation would be: "Noszę Twoje serce z sobą".
     
  3. grumpypionus New Member

    English-America
    Thank you very very much. I appreciate it!
     
  4. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    Hello and welcome to the forum, Grumpy Pionus. :)

    I'd suggest a tad different version: Noszę Twoje serce ze sobą.

    PS: you can quote up to four lines/sentences.
     
  5. Sorror Junior Member

    Polish
    Just to not confuse grumpypionus too much, they're both correct and interchangable (z sobą, ze sobą). I myself prefer the former.
     
  6. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    Sure. I believe there may be regional differences. The meaning is exactly the same in both cases.
     
  7. dn88 Senior Member

    pl
    I prefer "ze sobą" because it's much easier to pronounce.
     
  8. hopipolla New Member

    polski
  9. Polilotte Senior Member

    Polish - Warsaw, Poland
    This is my "homemade' version:

    Noszę twoje serce w moim sercu
    Nigdy się z nim nie rozstaję
    A cokolwiek bym robiła
    To tak jak robiłbyś to ty, Mój Najdroższy
     
  10. Ben Jamin Senior Member

    Norway
    Polish
    I'm aware that the translation is perfectly correct both lexically and grammatically, but I admit that I have never heard or read such an expression in Polish. It can occur only in a translation, and it sounds strange.*
    I think that the closest expression that sounds natural would be "jesteś bliski mojemu sercu".

    * Even though there is a war song "Serce w plecaku".
     
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2014
  11. dn88 Senior Member

    pl
    Well, it's poetry. :)

    I guess the original English expression is not often used in everyday conversation.
     
  12. grumpypionus New Member

    English-America
    I think I chickened out for Valentine's Day. This may be too sentimental...but I definitely stashed this away for later use. I appreciate everyone's input. :)
     
  13. Leafka Senior Member

    Polish
    Maybe 'noszę cię w swoim sercu'? I am aware it is not the exact translation, but I guess it conveys the meaning quite well - and is more often used in Polish :)
     
    Last edited: Apr 1, 2014
  14. Ben Jamin Senior Member

    Norway
    Polish
    Good! It sounds much more natural for me.
     

Share This Page