1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

I catch the pattern

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Nikan, Feb 11, 2013.

  1. Nikan

    Nikan Senior Member

    Iran
    Persian (Farsi)
    Can someone help me with the first line of this poem please? What does pattern mean?
    "I catch the pattern
    Of your silence
    Before you speak
    "
    Thanks a lot. :)
     
  2. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
    Please tell us the name of the poem and the author. If you have a link, that would also be nice.
     
  3. Nikan

    Nikan Senior Member

    Iran
    Persian (Farsi)
  4. Hau Ruck

    Hau Ruck Senior Member

    United States - Midwest
    English - U.S.
    Well, it literally means "pattern" as you will find in the dictionary.

    But what he is saying is, "I realize what your silence means/infers even though there is silence. Something else (perhaps body language or just intuitive knowledge) tells me what you are thinking or about to say."
     

Share This Page