1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

I could have prepared the eggs

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by cecil, Dec 12, 2006.

  1. cecil

    cecil Senior Member

    USA American English
    Would the following expression be correct for "I could have prepared the eggs."

    Potrei aver preparato le uova.

    cecil
     
  2. Roo Boy Senior Member

    Melbourne
    English, Australia
    I believe that the correct translation is:

    "Avrei potuto preparare le uova"

    I'd be interested to hear from the natives on this one.
     
  3. _forumuser_

    _forumuser_ Senior Member

    New York City
    Italian
    They are both correct.

    Potrei aver preparato le uova ma....
    Avrei potuto preparare le uova se...
     
  4. Roo Boy Senior Member

    Melbourne
    English, Australia
    Does that also go for "I should have prepared the eggs"?

    ie.

    Dovrei aver preparato le uova
    Avrei dovuto preparare le uova
     
  5. _forumuser_

    _forumuser_ Senior Member

    New York City
    Italian
    Yes, they are both correct. But aver dovuto + infinitive is more widely used. Dovrei aver is common for cases such as this:

    A questo punto dovrei aver imparato qualcosa.
    By now I should have learned something.
     
  6. Roo Boy Senior Member

    Melbourne
    English, Australia
    In this context, can you use "ormai" instead of "A questo punto" for "by now"?

    What about the future perfect tense? How would you say "By this time tomorrow, I will have learnt something"?

    Would it be:
    "Dallo stesso tempo domani, avrò imparato qualcosa"?
     
  7. Ale The Nut Junior Member

    Italian, Milan (Italy)
    "By this time": a quest'ora

    Quindi direi: Domani a quest'ora, avrò imparato qualcosa.

    Ciao!

    Ale
     
  8. cecil

    cecil Senior Member

    USA American English
    Thanks, all.

    cecil
     

Share This Page