1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

I dare not trust the sweetest frame

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by eli-chi, Aug 21, 2010.

  1. eli-chi Senior Member

    Santiago-Chile
    Spanish-Chile
    Hola amigos:
    No se me ocurre cómo traducir este texto. ¿Podrían ayudarme, por favor?
    Muchas gracias.

    Contexto: Es parte de la letra de un himno.

    I dare not trust
    the sweetest frame
    but wholly lean
    on Jesus´ name.

    No me atrevo a confiar ??
    :confused: (ni idea)
    sino que me apoyo completamente
    en el nombre de Jesús.

     
  2. JB

    JB Senior Member

    Santa Monica, CA, EEUU
    English (AE)
    I am not positive, but:
    1. An old meaning of "sweet" was trustworthy, reliable.
    2. A frame of a door is a "marco".
    3. "to lean on" is used both literally (apoyarse por el marco) and figuratively, dependerse de. O sea, lo usa en doble sentido.
     
  3. eli-chi Senior Member

    Santiago-Chile
    Spanish-Chile
    Gracias, JB.
    ¿Podría ser: "No me arriesgo a confiar en la estructura más confiable,
    sino que dependo totalmente ..."?
     
  4. LauraK

    LauraK Senior Member

    Georgia, USA
    American English
    No, "frame" in this sense has to do with a state of emotion. So the author is talking about a "sweet frame" in the sense that he may at some times feel especially confident, or joyful, or whatnot---but nevertheless his faith must rest on Christ.

    Edit to add the definition from Webster: "Particular state or disposition, as of the mind; humor; temper; mood; as, to be always in a happy frame. Same as {frame of mind}"

    Oh, and I think "no me atrevo a confiar" is good for the first line.
     
  5. eli-chi Senior Member

    Santiago-Chile
    Spanish-Chile
    Muchas gracias, Laura.
     
  6. securehope Senior Member

    Tennessee, USA
    English - USA
    I agree with LauraK. It's talking about a frame of mind. "I dare not trust the sweetest frame [of mind]" (to be enough to save me). The hymnwriter is saying that just because he feels good, docile, and obedient, it doesn't mean he has anything trustworthy to lean on. Only Jesus's name is trustworthy. Happiness, good intentions, or "feeling saved," though they may put one in a "sweet frame" of mind, are ultimately not useful--only the finished work of Christ can do anything for him.
     
  7. eli-chi Senior Member

    Santiago-Chile
    Spanish-Chile
    ¿Podría ser entonces: "en el más satisfactorio estado (de ánimo)"?

    P.S. Estoy haciendo esta traducción para subtitular un video :).
     
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2010
  8. securehope Senior Member

    Tennessee, USA
    English - USA
    Sí, me gusta. Pero lo de la "estructura más confiable" está bien también, porque después en el mismo himno habla de Cristo como "the solid rock."

    ¡Ah! Acabo de darme cuenta que el himno ya ha sido traducido bajo el título "Segura mi esperanza está," aunque la letra tiene varias versiones. Aquí hay una:

    http://lacancioninfinita.blogspot.com/2008/02/mi-esperanza-firme-esta.html
     
  9. eli-chi Senior Member

    Santiago-Chile
    Spanish-Chile
    Muchas gracias. Voy a compararla con la mía. ;)

    P.S. No. No me gustó esa "adaptación".
     
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2010
  10. eli-chi Senior Member

    Santiago-Chile
    Spanish-Chile
    Lo dejé en: "No oso confiar en mi estado de ánimo".
    Muchas gracias a todos.
     

Share This Page