I did this my way

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by karlitaaa, Dec 3, 2012.

  1. karlitaaa New Member

    Hi, my name is Karla, and i need your help to translate a phrase for my tatto. I have looked in many parts but no one has been able to help. Please if anyone can help me, I would greatly appreciate.

  2. AndyRoo Senior Member

    Hello Karla,

    Probably someone will be able to help you if you post what you need translated.
  3. karlitaaa New Member

    Yes... I need translate the next:

    أنا فعلت هذا طريقي

    I need know if that is correct, but is my first tattoo... Thanks :)
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 6, 2012
  4. tr463 Senior Member

    1) I did this my way

    They all translate but they all look/sound kind of odd :(
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 6, 2012
  5. karlitaaa New Member

    MUCHAS GRACIAS!! you are the best, thank you so much, :)
    Number 2 is that, dont worry
    Te lo agradezco enormemente, no sabes lo que significa para mi :)
    Thank you for your help, really is very important for me and i am sorry because my english is horrible, my lenguage is the spanish and i am learning english.

    Gracias una ves mas, adios :)
  6. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Hola Karlitaa:

    أنا فعلت هذا طريقي is obviously a machine translation of "I did it my way", and it is incorrect in Arabic.

    I can't think of a better translation now, so I'll leave it to others.
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2012
  7. ahmedcowon Senior Member

    what about أنا فعلت هذا بطريقتي
  8. Tracer

    Tracer Senior Member

    Wadi Jinn
    American English

    Debes darte cuenta que la expresión “Lo hize a mi manera” es una que se encuentra en el ingles americano y tiene ciertas implicaciones, fondos e origenes que no se pueden traducir en cualquier otra lengua….ni al español ni al arabe – ni siquiera al inglés inglés

    Francamente, yo lo pensaria a fondo antes de hacerte tatuajes permanentes con una expresión que no tiene el mismo significado en árabe de lo que tiene en ingles. La gente te va mirar y no van a entender que cosa estas tratando de comunicar. أنا فعلت هذا بطريقتي no quiere decir nada en arabe aparte de la traduccion literal del ingles. Yo no lo haría.

    (Otra cosa: la expresión en inglés es: "I did it my way", y no "I did this my way").
  9. karlitaaa New Member

    Muchas gracias por tu comentario, lo tomare en cuenta de verdad.

    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 6, 2012

Share This Page