I don’t heel worth shit

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by Elen Mariano, Dec 6, 2012.

  1. Elen Mariano

    Elen Mariano Senior Member

    São Paulo
    Portugues
    Boa noite!!!
    Estou em dúvida quanto ao significado de uma expressão, acredito que tenha entendido o contexto, porém gostaria de confirmar.
    Abaixo, transcrevo a frase, destacando a minha dúvida.
    No contexto, trata-se de uma discussão entre um casal, e a protagonista, Eve, acredita que poderá fazer o que quiser no relacionamento dos dois.

    "—I don’t heel worth shit,— he told her then. —You won’t control me, Eve, you won’t tame me, and you won’t dominate me."

    Desde já agradeço!!!
    Elen Mariano
     
  2. Tazzler Senior Member

    Maryland
    American English
    If that's what it really says, then I would say it means that he doesn't follow orders (heel-be behind someone in charge, worth shit- not at all well).
     
  3. mglenadel

    mglenadel Senior Member

    Rio de Janeiro
    Brazilian Portuguese
    "Heel" is a common command given to dogs, and I think that's the context in which it's being used. It means "walk with me [on a leash or not], right next beside me, without pulling or tugging on the leash". I believe the author used this particular command because it is unmistakeably directed to dogs.


    So the meaning is that the author doesn't like to follow orders, being very bad at it.
     
  4. Elen Mariano

    Elen Mariano Senior Member

    São Paulo
    Portugues
    Thank you Tazzler!!!
    I really apreciate your help.:)
     
  5. Elen Mariano

    Elen Mariano Senior Member

    São Paulo
    Portugues
    Thanks mglenadel!!!!
    I guess you´ve got the point!
    :)
     

Share This Page