1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

I don't care a whit

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Neoxm, Jul 5, 2009.

  1. Neoxm Senior Member

    Poitiers
    French
    What would mean "I don't care a whit ?"

    The context is that the character doesn't care about physical apprearance. What is the French of that expression ?

    thanks :D
     
  2. OLN

    OLN Senior Member

    Alsace, France
    French - France, ♀
    a whit : un iota, la moindre des petites choses
    forme polie (avec la même consonance) de I don't care a shit, I don't give a shit.
     
  3. Neoxm Senior Member

    Poitiers
    French
    But I knew that there is an expression in French, but I don't find it.
     
  4. OLN

    OLN Senior Member

    Alsace, France
    French - France, ♀
    Il y a en a des dizaines.

    Moins poli que l'original : je m'en fous (royalement si tu veux insister)
    Encore moins poli : je n'en ai rien à fiche
    Plus poli : pour moi, ça n'a pas la moindre importance.
    Je ne sais pas quelle expression particulière tu cherches. Il faut peut-être adapter aux phrases qui précèdent.
    Puisqu'on parle d'aspect physique : je m'en fiche comme de ma première chemise (?)
     
  5. Neoxm Senior Member

    Poitiers
    French
    Les expressions que tu as trouvé me parlent bien. Mais tu sais, des fois on cherche, on cherche, on voit l'idée mais on a pas l'expression qui se dit dans l'autre langue.
    Je pense que ce que tu as trouvé est pas mal.

    Merci beaucoup
     
  6. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo

    Je m'en moque comme de l'an quarante. En anglais le registre de I don't care a whit est un peu vieillot et très " correct ".

    Plus moderne serait: I could care less; I really don't care; familièrement : I don't give a darn/gosh darn/damn/goddamn (par ordre croissant de force ; toutes encore moins vulgaires que "shit")

    PS to OLN: I don't give a shit is quite vulgar; be careful using it unless you know the person quite well and/or your intended meaning is quite forceful! Even more forceful and quite colorful in AE: I don't give a flying fuck!
     
    Last edited: Jul 5, 2009
  7. OLN

    OLN Senior Member

    Alsace, France
    French - France, ♀
    Pas de crainte, je ne me permettrais jamais. :)
    En #2, je disais en subtance "whit est une forme polie de shit", euphémisme qui conserve la consonance. Comme duck dans ton (contre-)exemple, ou darn pour damn. ;)
     
  8. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo

    Hmm, I can see how you might see that connection because of the similar spelling and rhyme, but frankly as a native speaker, I have never made that connection. I don't think most native speakers do. Probably because the verb is different--care a whit, give a shit. I have never heard "care a shit."

    Whit is such an old word that somehow it doesn't seem to be a euphemism, but just an old-fashioned term.
     

Share This Page