1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

I don't take it for granted

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Jamis, May 4, 2009.

  1. Jamis Senior Member

    England
    English
    Ciao,

    I don't take it for granted

    Just because I am coming to Bologna does not mean that I take it for granted to meet.

    Solo perche`verro` a Bologna non significa che dare a scontato incontrare???

    I am sure that is not correct but it is the best I can do after searching ALL THE FORUMS Ref..Take it for granted.

    Grazie in anticipo
    Jamis
     
  2. Spiritoso78

    Spiritoso78 Senior Member

    Tolmezzo, Friuli (I)
    Italiano e friulano
    Hi Jamis,

    here's my attempt regarding the above

    ..non significa che debba per forza incontrare.
     
  3. susie4uni Senior Member

    Italy, italian
    Solo perchè verrò a Bologna non significa che io dia per scontato che ci incontreremo.
     
  4. MrGonzo New Member

    Bologna, Italy
    Italian
    Correct
     
  5. Jamis Senior Member

    England
    English
    Ciao e Grazie a Spiritoso,Suzie4,e Mr Gonzo.

    Non ho capito "Forza" (Spiritoso)...e` corretto o no ?

    Grazie ancora
    Jamis
     
  6. Odysseus54

    Odysseus54 Mod huc mod illuc

    In the hills of Marche
    Italian - Marche
    E' corretto ma vuol dire un'altra cosa - it means " ... it does'n mean we have to meet ".

    It is a slight shift in meaning, isn't it ? And, as the context widens, the shift may become a larger one.
     
  7. Jamis Senior Member

    England
    English
    Yes it's a shift in what I am saying,that actually I want to meet but I don't take it for granted.

    Grazie
    Jamis
     
  8. giarer New Member

    Italiano
    Never take things for granted
    Never take anything for granted
    Quale delle due è la frase corretta in inglese?
    Io credo la seconda, perchè things mi sa di qualcosa di "materiale", mi sbaglio?inoltre vorrei gentilmente chiedere ai madrelingua inglesi, che connotazione da un inglese a questa frase? Negativa o positiva? Forse entrambe?
    Perchè vorrei tatuarmi la frase addosso ma non so se
    potrebbe avere un senso negativo per chi la legge.
    Grazie a tutti
     
  9. CPA Senior Member

    Rome
    British English/Italian biling
    Sono corrette entrambe. La prima è più "soft" e generica, la seconda più specifica e perentoria. Sono esortazioni, e come tali direi che hanno connotazioni positive.
     

Share This Page