I don't think I will be able to

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by boccadirosa, Feb 21, 2013.

  1. boccadirosa New Member

    Italiano - Italy
    I don't think I will be able to sustain the oral test tomorrow.

    My attempt: No creo que estaré en condiciones de sustener la interrogaciòn mañana.

    My doubt is especially about "estàr", because I know after verbs such as "creer" you should use el subjuntivo (because it's personal opinion, not fact), but I'm not sure how to make it future? Maybe just "esté en condiciones", so using the subjuntivo presente?
    Oh, I'm writing this to my Spanish teacher because I'm ill and my throat is so swollen I can't even speak anymore! ugh

    Gracias in advance :)
     
  2. geostan

    geostan Senior Member

    English Canada
    Too complicated. Why not say simply: No creo poder presentarme a la interrogación/prueba oral mañana.
     
  3. loudspeaker Senior Member

    Madrid
    British English
    Yo diría:

    No creo que mañana esté en condiciones de hacer el examen oral.

    Creo que mañana no estaré en condiciones de hacer el examen oral.
     
  4. jlcgaso

    jlcgaso Senior Member

    Mexico
    Mexican Spanish
    The first one is actually a more accurate translation.
     

Share This Page