1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

I don't think that he would like it if ...

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by salsacat, Jan 18, 2013.

  1. salsacat Junior Member

    Sheffield, England
    English, England
    Hello,

    While chatting in Spanish with an English friend (I also am English) she wanted to say, "I don't think the man who takes the class would like it if another person were to take it." (to teach the class instead of him), we decided upon, "No creo que al hombre que lleva la classe le gustaría que otra persona la llevara."

    On reflection I am not sure now because of the "No creo que.." whether the "lleva.." should be in the present subjunctive instead of present indicative or whether it should remain in the indicative as it is actually a fact that he takes the class (the rest is conjecture).

    I would appreciate any opinions on this.

    Many thanks!
     
  2. Agró

    Agró Senior Member

    High Navarre
    Spanish-Navarre
    "No creo que al hombre que lleva la clase le gustara/gustase que otra persona la llevara."

    This, however, sounds very unnatural. I'd go for something like:

    "No creo que al (tío/tipo) que da clase le gustara que lo substituyeran".
     
  3. salsacat Junior Member

    Sheffield, England
    English, England
    Thanks for the super speedy reply!
     
  4. James2000 Senior Member

    English - South Africa
    Agró,

    Would that be a standard rule? Does putting a conditional verb (gustaría in this case) after something that triggers a subjunctive (No creo que in this case) always (or usually) cause the conditional to change to an imperfect subjunctive?

    Al tipo que da clase le gustaría que lo sustituyeran -> No creo que al tipo que da clase le gustara que lo sustituyeran.
     
  5. inib

    inib Senior Member

    La Rioja, Spain
    British English
    And another question for Agró :D: Although the original English says "would like", if we ignored the "would" and used "guste" (and consequently then "lleve") in Spanish, would the message be any different?
     
  6. Agró

    Agró Senior Member

    High Navarre
    Spanish-Navarre
    James,
    Al tipo que da clase nole gustaría que lo sustituyeran -> No creo que al tipo que da clase le gustara que lo sustituyeran.:tick:

    inib,
    No creo que le guste que lo sustituyan. (This is likely to happen)
    No creo que le gustara que lo sustituyeran. (This is not as likely to happen)
     
  7. inib

    inib Senior Member

    La Rioja, Spain
    British English
    Thanks a lot. So it's the same, (or almost the same) as 1 I don't think he likes it when x happens and 2 I don't think he would like it if x happened. Right?
     
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2013
  8. juan082937 Senior Member

    español
    No creo que el que dicta una clase le gustaría ser reemplazado por otro
     
  9. Agró

    Agró Senior Member

    High Navarre
    Spanish-Navarre
    ...when x happens seems to me 'certain' or 'bound' to happen, ie stronger than "que lo sustituyan".

    1 ...if x happens.
    2 ...if x happened.

    How about that?
     
  10. inib

    inib Senior Member

    La Rioja, Spain
    British English
    Yes, I think you're right. I was being too rigid about my conditional sentence tenses, so I missed the nuance. (Even so, and it is irrelevant now thanks to your explanation, when I said "when x happens", I meant "cuando sucede", not "cuando suceda").
     
  11. Agró

    Agró Senior Member

    High Navarre
    Spanish-Navarre
    Buff, esto se puede complicar demasiado como sigamos buscando matices. A dormir:).
     
  12. Peterdg

    Peterdg Senior Member

    Belgium
    Dutch - Belgium
    Hola Juan,

    Veo dos problemas en tu oración (por lo menos para el uso en España):

    No creo que al que dicta una clase le gustara/gustase/guste ser reemplazado por otro.

    En cuanto al uso de "dictar": lo entiendo pero no creo que sea muy común en España en este sentido. Lo que sí es común es dar/impartir una clase. Si me equivoco, que me corrijan los españoles.
     
  13. juan082937 Senior Member

    español
    Según Gili Gaya cuando la negación es débil, duda atenuada se puede usar tanto el indicativo como el subjuntivo en la subordinada es posible (pág.135).
    No creo que vuelva/vuelve. Gracias por la correción con la preosición (a+el=al)
     
  14. James2000 Senior Member

    English - South Africa
    Thanks Agró
     

Share This Page