I don't understand games.

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by FlyingBird, Apr 8, 2014.

  1. FlyingBird Senior Member

    is it correct to say only 'ben oyunlardan anlamam' or would it be also correct to say 'ben oyunlardan anlamıyorum'?
  2. Black4blue

    Black4blue Senior Member

    Both are correct.
  3. FlyingBird Senior Member

    if they are both correct, what is difference. Which one sound more natural or they are both used often?

    i tought it would be incorrrect to use with iyor suffix in this case. Can you give me some more examples.
  4. Black4blue

    Black4blue Senior Member

    In this case both are natural. It's your choice to use which one.
  5. NErsoz Member

    Ankara, Turkey
    There's actually no difference. Present Simple Tense sentences used state verbs such as understand, know, forget, love, like, and hate can usually be translated into Turkish as both -yor and -r(z) forms.

    I love philosophy.
    (Ben) Felsefeyi seviyorum.
    (Ben) Felsefeyi severim.
  6. gkhnrsz Member

    Izmir, Turkey
    "ben oyunlardan anlamıyorum" is more natural exactly.

Share This Page