I don't want to get you sick.

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by mack4, Sep 28, 2013.

  1. mack4 Junior Member

    English - American
    Quiero confirmar mi traslación de esta común frase. He leído este hilo donde el verbo contagiar era mencionado así que aquí es mi intento: "No quiero que te contagie."


    También, para distinguirlas, querría saber la traslación de la parecida frase "I don't want you to get sick."
    Mis intentos para ésta son "No quiero que caigas enfermo." y "No quiero que te pongas enfermo."


    Gracias!
     
  2. juan2937 Senior Member

    Spanish
    No quiero contagiarte (a ti)
    No quiero que te contagies

    No quiero que te enfermes.
     
  3. Biffo Senior Member

    England
    English - England
    mack4 - Did you mean the title to be "I don't want to get you sick"?

    Should it have been "I don't want you to get sick"?
     
  4. micafe

    micafe Senior Member

    United States
    Spanish - Colombia
    Good question.. :rolleyes:
     
  5. Sprache Senior Member

    United States
    English/inglés
    I think the poster may be asking about both of them since they mean different things.
     
  6. mack4 Junior Member

    English - American
    Sí, Sprache, les pregunto sobre los dos. (Yo sé las reglas del foro, pero creo que es justo a preguntar sobre los dos porque son parecidos.) El primero ("I don't want to get you sick") se puede utilizado en contextos como "No me beses porque no quiero contagiarte" mientras el segundo ("I don't want you to get sick") se puede utilizado en contextos como "Lleva tu abrigo. No quiero te enfermes." (He utilizado los traducciones de juan2937 aunque todavía no estoy seguro sobre esos.) Me entiendes?

    Por cierto, "traslación" suena rara? Siempre debería utilizar "traducción"?

    Gracias!
     
  7. aldonzalorenzo

    aldonzalorenzo Senior Member

    Español
    Yes, always traducción. Traslación is completely another thing.
     
  8. micafe

    micafe Senior Member

    United States
    Spanish - Colombia
    "I don't want you to get sick." = "No quiero que te enfermes"

    "I don't want to get you sick." = "No quiero contagiarte"
     
  9. Mahantongo

    Mahantongo Senior Member

    English (U.S.)
    The sentence can also mean "I don't want to make you queasy", or "I don't want to nauseate you."
    I don't want to get you sick, but I think there are five zombies in the next room eating the body of your grandmother.

    In such a case, it could mean "no quiero asquearte..."
     
  10. micafe

    micafe Senior Member

    United States
    Spanish - Colombia
    Oh my.. that's disgusting.. you did make me sick... :eek:

    You're right, it can mean that also. The OP was talking about "contagiar", though.
     
  11. Milton Sand

    Milton Sand Modómano, 'mano

    Bucaramanga, Colombia
    Español (Colombia)
    Hi,
    My two cents (with sense of getting ill):

    I don't want to get you sick = No quiero que yo te enferme = No quiero enfermarte = No quiero ponerte malo/enfermo.
    I don't want you to get sick = No quiero que tú enfermes = No quiero que (te) enfermes / te asquees = No quiero que te pongas malo/enfermo.

    I know, I'm saying the same using different words.

     

Share This Page