1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. Language_trouble New Member

    Canada, French
    How would you translate "I drift off" or "I drift off into space" into French? There is: "Je suis (or j'étais) dans la lune" ...but "Je vais dans la lune" doesn't sound right to me. I'd be greatful for anyone's opinion on this! Thanks!

    "I drift off into space", meaning "I drift into the moon"
    When your mind's somewhere else. :)
     
  2. Franglais1969

    Franglais1969 Senior Member

    Angleterre.
    English English, français rouillé
    Hi, welcome to the Forum. :)

    Please note in England, "to drift off" means to fall asleep.

    I am assuming your meaning is something different, so could you please explain the idiom?
     
  3. catay Senior Member

    Canada anglais
  4. icecreamsoldier

    icecreamsoldier Senior Member

    New Zealand English
    You can also say:
    "I was off in my own little world",
    "I was away with the fairies",
    "I was daydreaming" :)
     
  5. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo

    je plane

    je finis par planer
     
  6. cheriedd Junior Member

    Colombo
    Sinhala & English - Sri Lanka
    then how to say 'the shadows drifiting over the walls'?
    les ombres qui bouge sur les murs?
     

Share This Page