I feel like a negative

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by euriclea, Aug 16, 2009.

  1. euriclea Senior Member

    Firenze
    Italian
    Hi everybody

    I don't understand the meaning of "negative" in the following sentence:
    I feel like a negative, helpless to make a single move just when I need to be at my most keen.

    Mi sento...:confused: , incapace di muovere il minimo passo (o fare il benché minimo gesto) proprio ora che, più che mai, dovrei essere presente a me stessa.

    (Translation in progress, devo ancora limarla).

    Grazie per l'aiuto.
     
    Last edited: Aug 16, 2009
  2. AnItalianGuy Junior Member

    Italia, Sicilia
    Italian
    Penso che il negativo di cui si parla, sia da intendersi come il negativo di una pellicola o di una fotografia.
    "Mi sento come un negativo, incapace di muovermi proprio quando dovrei essere più entusiasta"
     
  3. Memimao Senior Member

    Busto Arsizio, Italy
    United Kingdom English
    I don't think we would ever use (photographic) negative in this sense.

    I think the idea is a minus quantity/lacking
     
  4. euriclea Senior Member

    Firenze
    Italian
    Could you please go a little bit more into it, Memimao? I don't understand what you mean.
     
  5. Memimao Senior Member

    Busto Arsizio, Italy
    United Kingdom English
    I have never come across the expression but the idea seems to be depressed, with negative thoughts about myself, defeatist.

    If you are considering the various sides to a situation you will have a positive (keen) and a negative side.
     
  6. euriclea Senior Member

    Firenze
    Italian
    I got it now, thanks a lot. So it would be mi sento negativa/spenta, which would just fit the context.
    I would have expected "I feel negative" though; what kind of construction is this?
    I feel like a negative: :arrow: grammatically speaking, negative here looks very much like a noun to me. Or am I wrong? :eek:
     
  7. AnItalianGuy Junior Member

    Italia, Sicilia
    Italian
    Non si usa sempre in questo senso, ma può essere stato usato in questo senso per creare una frase poetica.
    Il negativo di una fotografia è in bianco e nero, privo di colori, quindi un qualcosa di inanimato, privo di energia e di vita.

    Euriclea, dove hai trovato questa frase? Un libro, una canzone?
     
  8. euriclea Senior Member

    Firenze
    Italian
    E' un romanzo che sto traducendo, ItalianGuy. Ti ringrazio per il tuo suggerimento, ma il riferimento al negativo fotografico in questo contesto mi lascerebbe ancora più perplessa; la frase che segue immediatamente dopo (incapace di muovermi proprio ora che, più che mai, dovrei essere presente a me stessa) mi suona come una specie di chiarificazione di quel "I feel like a negative". Tra "negativo" (fotografico) e "spenta" l'aggettivo ci sta sicuramente meglio, anche se grammaticalmente continuo a non capirne il senso.
     

Share This Page