1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. wickedcrazyness Junior Member

    Canada
    English & French
    How do you say "I fell asleep." in Spanish? Thanks.
     
  2. jivemu Senior Member

    Spain
    Spain / Spanish
    Lo siento, me quedé dormido/a.

    Saludos.
     
  3. Eugin

    Eugin Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina (Spanish)
    Hi wickedcrazyness!! Welcome to the forums!!

    Or you could simply say: "Perdón/ Lo siento, me dormí"

    Cheers!!!
     
  4. beg Senior Member

    Galicia
    Spain - Spanish
    me he quedado dormido
     
  5. beg Senior Member

    Galicia
    Spain - Spanish
    also and probably better "me he dormido"
    "me he quedado dormido" is used when you don't wake up at the time you were suppossed to
     
  6. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    "Me quedé dormido(a)".
     
  7. wickedcrazyness Junior Member

    Canada
    English & French
    "Lo siento, me quedé dormido/a" and "Perdón/ Lo siento, me dormí"... What's the difference between the two?
     
  8. Moritzchen Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    Spanish, USA
    "Me quedé dormido", "me dormí" I don´t see where the original question asks for "I´m sorry I fell asleep".
     
  9. Eugin

    Eugin Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina (Spanish)
    That could mean an excuse: someone arrived late to an appointment and thus, he/she explains: Lo siento, es que me quedé dormido...

    Does this make sense for you????
     
  10. RoCi'S Senior Member

    PERDON and LO SIENTO mean the same: SORRY but I fell asleep.
    May be LO SIENTO is more formal than PERDON
     
  11. Moritzchen Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    Spanish, USA
    It makes sense, but it wasn't included in the original question. You state... that could mean... someone arrived late... you're speculating.
     
  12. Eugin

    Eugin Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina (Spanish)
    of course I am speculating!! I was just giving you context to explain the idea....

    Sorry if that doesn`t convince you too much...
     
  13. Moritzchen Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    Spanish, USA
    This is the original question.
     
  14. charmedboi82 Senior Member

    USA, English
    And without more context than that, you get much more variety. The response with 'quedar' is no less valid than the 'dormirse' response.
     
  15. Juliomelecio

    Juliomelecio Senior Member

    Valencia, Ve
    Español Venezuela
    One of the differences being between latin america Spanish and that from the Iberian Peninsula is that in Latin America we always say: me dormí, ya comi, te descubrí, etc, while people from the peninsula say: me he dormido, ya he comido, te he pillao, etc.
    Saludos.
     
  16. Moritzchen Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    Spanish, USA
    No quarrel there charmed.
     

Share This Page