I forgot to [go, bring, etc.]

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by jmt356, Jan 30, 2013.

  1. jmt356 Senior Member

    Please provide the حركات so I can determine whether the subordinate clause takes the indicative, subjunctive, jussive, etc.

    Suggestion for “to go” (with the subordinate clause in the subjunctive):
    نَسِيتُ أنْ أذْهَبَ

    Suggestion for “to bring”:
    نَسِيتُ أنْ أحْضرَ الدفترَ.
     
  2. Josh_ Senior Member

    the phrontistery
    U.S., English
    They look right to me. The subordinate clause is in the subjunctive (the particle أنْ governing that change).
     
  3. jmt356 Senior Member

    Is the verb in the clause following أَنْ always conjugated in the subjunctive?
     
  4. Josh_ Senior Member

    the phrontistery
    U.S., English
    As far as I know, yes, the verb after أَنْ will always be in the subjunctive.
     

Share This Page