I got a cold

Discussion in 'English Only' started by mentayflor, Feb 3, 2008.

  1. mentayflor Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Are all these sentences right?, Thank you!

    I have a cold
    I have got a cold
    I got a cold
    All of them have the same meaning?

    "I cach cold" is right too?
  2. LV4-26

    LV4-26 Senior Member

    Yes, the first 3 are all synonyms.

    The last one should read
    I've caught a cold (present perfect).

    I catch a cold (simple present) can't be used to mean the same as "I have a cold".
    You might say, for instance.....
    I catch a cold every time I go out in the rain.

    As for
    I got a cold.

    ...it normally means "at one point in the past, I caught a cold"
    ...but is often used colloquially to mean "I've got a cold".
    There are countless threads about this usage of "I got", if you do a litlle search.
  3. donnacim Senior Member

    USA- English

    LV4 explained this well. I only take issue with one thing. "I got a cold" is strictly for past tense. You may still have that cold, but you're referring to having caught it at some point in the past.

    It's true that people use "I got" in place of "I have" but, at least in the US, its very poor grammar. It's somewhat common to hear , but not even close to broadly acceptable. It signifies a lack of education.

    Hope this is helpful.

  4. mentayflor Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Thanks my friend!
  5. mentayflor Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    I mean Thanks my friends!

Share This Page