1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. willowufgood New Member

    france
    Hello everybody, I'm new on this forum.
    I'd like to know what does "I got dibs" mean in french.
    Thank you for your answers.
     
  2. edwingill Senior Member

    England English
    fric ou pognon
     
  3. edwingill Senior Member

    England English
    in another context j'ai des droits sur
     
  4. roland098 Senior Member

    English UK
    I'm not sure it has a sense to do with money. It's not used a lot in the UK, but I think it refers to having first claim on/right to/ some item that various people want to play with or use -- I've got first dibs on that etc.
    It seems to me like playground slang.
    I'm not sure of the best French translation.
     
  5. Catani Senior Member

    Cora Lynn, Victoria
    Australia English
    To me, "I've got dibs [on that]" means that you claim something as yours before anyone else can get their hands on it.

    En français, je sais pas au juste. Peut-être ...

    Ça, je le revendique!
    C'est à moi, ça!
    Tais-toi, c'est à moi.
    À bas les mains, ça m'appartiens.

    But I'm making things up as I go along

    Catani
     
  6. Catani Senior Member

    Cora Lynn, Victoria
    Australia English
    Pardon ... "ça m'appartient"

    Catani
     
  7. roland098 Senior Member

    English UK
    Another equivalent in English -- I bagged it.
     
  8. Catani Senior Member

    Cora Lynn, Victoria
    Australia English
    another similar expression (at least in Oz) is "Bags ..."

    As in: "Bags first go" / "Bags the last Tim Tam"

    C'est comme si on voulait dire, " je prends ça et le fous dans mon sac [bag]"

    Catani
     
  9. edwingill Senior Member

    England English
    i just looked up dibs in freedictionary:dibs pl.n. Slang 1. A claim; rights: I have dibs on that last piece of pie.
    2. Money, especially in small amounts
     
  10. roland098 Senior Member

    English UK
    Exactly. Meaning - I'm reserving this for me/I'm staking my claim to it first. Perhaps it could also come from hunting, where to bag something is to kill it (and presumably put it in some kind of bag to take home?).
     
  11. roland098 Senior Member

    English UK
  12. LaurentK

    LaurentK Senior Member

    Paris, France
    France, FrançaisIrlandais
    Could you use j'ai des droits sur... in the (which?) context?
     
  13. willowufgood New Member

    france
    Ok, thank you very much for your answers.
    I've had a look on wikipedia: "Prems' ", a diminutive of "premier!" might be a good translation for "I got dibs".
     
  14. jojogreene New Member

    US & France; English and French
    I think "Prems" captures it. I had forgotten this much used expression of my childhood. Thanks for the tip!
    jojo
     
  15. Angle O'Phial

    Angle O'Phial Senior Member

    USA English
    Great new word (for me). How is it pronounced? Is the s voiced?
     
  16. jojogreene New Member

    US & France; English and French
    Yes, the "s" in Prems is pronounced. This expression could be applied to "calling shotgun" but also what you say when you are "king of the hill".
     
  17. murf123 Junior Member

    usa, english
    Then would I say, for example: "J'ai du prems pour ca!" or "J'ai les prems pour..."? And would "dibs" have any connection to "étrenner" by any chance? Thanks!
     
  18. Camiiiiille Junior Member

    Rennes - France
    Francais- France
    Usually you just say "prems !" or "je suis prems!", which means "je suis le premier".
     

Share This Page