I got to go meaning

Discussion in 'English Only' started by ssala, Jan 28, 2008.

  1. ssala New Member

    Afghanistan, pashto
    Dear bro & sis,

    Please kindly explane that what is the meaning of 'got to' like 'I got to go' or some other sentences.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Mjolnir

    Mjolnir Senior Member

    Israel, Hebrew, English
    It means 'have to'. "I got to go" = "I have to go".
     
  3. Mister Micawber

    Mister Micawber Senior Member

    Yokohama
    USA, English
    .
    It is very casual English for I have got to go or I have to go or I must go.
     
  4. Lexiphile Senior Member

    Germany
    England English
    But it can also mean "I was allowed to go." In this case, it's no longer so casual: even the grammar is correct.

    "I wasn't allowed to go to Brazil last Spring, but I got to go to Iceland instead."
     
  5. ssala New Member

    Afghanistan, pashto
    Many thanks for your replies, as i am a new student of english language, i hope my questions will not be bothering.
     
  6. Lexiphile Senior Member

    Germany
    England English
    They won't bother us at all, Ssala, as as long as you always capitalise "I" when using it as a personal pronoun. :D
    Oh, and welcome to the forum, by the way!
     
  7. Mister Micawber

    Mister Micawber Senior Member

    Yokohama
    USA, English
    .
    Hear, hear!
    .
     
  8. ssala New Member

    Afghanistan, pashto
    oh, I will keep in mind, thank you too much, Mr. Lexiphile for helping.
     

Share This Page