I grabbed a stone, (I) threw it - repeat personal pronoun

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Touchito, May 2, 2013.

  1. Touchito New Member

    Hello, everybody!
    Thanks in advance for answers to this question.
    Is correctly structured the following sentence?
    I grabbed a stone, got closer to the shore, threw it to the water, and paid attention to what happened.
    (I used the pronoun “I” only once)
    Or do I have to write it like this?
    I grabbed a stone, I got closer to the shore, I threw it to the water, and I paid attention to what happened.
    (I used the pronoun “I” each time that I used a verb in 1st person)
    Or should I write it some other way?
    And, please, tell me about a good website where I can learn about this topic.
    Thanks again.
    Touchito
     
  2. aloofsocialite

    aloofsocialite modrageous!

    San Francisco / Oakland, CA
    English - USA (California)
    Puedes decirlo tal como lo has puesto en tu primer intento, pero sonaría mejor si dijeras "...and watched what happened..." en vez de "...and paid attention..."
     
  3. Giorgio Spizzi Senior Member

    Italian
    ... and " is the following sentence correctly structured?" :)

    GS
     
  4. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    Basta con un solo "I".

    ... threw it in the water ("into" también es posible)
    "To throw X to Y" implica que pretendes que Y coja X.
    I threw the ball to Joe. Joe caught the ball.
    A diferencia de "at":
    I threw a stone at Joe. It hit him in the head and he started bleeding.
    En tu caso, lanzas la piedra no a una persona que la podría coger en la mano, sino a un objeto. Por tanto, no encaja "to". Hay que usar otra preposición, que habitualmente sería "at", pero en el caso del agua sería "in", ya que la piedra va a entrar dentro del agua.
    Así que: I threw a stone at the wall, then I threw a stone in the water.
     
  5. Touchito New Member

    Hello,
    Thanks to all for your advise and teaching. All your answers are very useful (and watched what happened; is the following sentence correctly structured?; I threw it in or into the water) I'll improve my writing.
    Saludos
    Touchito (Mexican)
     
  6. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    Advice (consejo) es sustantivo (se pronuncia con ese sorda)
    Advise (aconsejar, asesorar) es verbo (se pronuncia con ese sonora)

    Si llegas a distinguir bien las dos formas y nunca confundes "advise" y "advice" en lenguaje escrito, habrás superado a la mayoría de los nativos.
     

Share This Page