1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

I have a headache

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by Kangy, Jun 13, 2008.

  1. Kangy Senior Member

    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Argentina [Spanish]
    How do you say this in different languages?

    In Spanish, it's common to say:

    Me duele la cabeza (literally, "My head hurts")
    Tengo dolor de cabeza (literally, "I have a headache")
     
  2. guayaca Senior Member

    NYC
    USA, Spanish
    Tengo una jaqueca.
     
  3. Angel.Aura

    Angel.Aura del Mod, solo L'aura

    Roma, Italia
    Italian
    In Italian:

    Mi fa male la testa
    (literally, "My head hurts")
    Ho mal di testa (literally, "I have a headache")
     
  4. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    French: J'ai mal à la tête.
     
  5. Erebos12345

    Erebos12345 Senior Member

    Toronto-ish
    Anglais canadien 加拿大英語
    Japanese: 頭が痛い(んです) atama ga itai (n desu)
    Chinese: 我(的)头痛 wo3 (de) tou2 tong4
     
  6. jazyk Senior Member

    Brno, Česká republika
    Brazílie, portugalština
    In Portuguese:
    Estou com dor de cabeça.
     
  7. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Also Tenho uma dor de cabeça.
     
  8. Frank06

    Frank06 Senior Member

    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
    Hi,

    In Dutch:
    I have a headache: Ik heb hoofdpijn.
    My head hurts: Mijn hoofd doet pijn.

    Groetjes,


    Frank
     
  9. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    In Arabic: عندي صداع (`indi Sudaa`)
     
  10. dana Haleana

    dana Haleana Senior Member

    Makati
    Philippines - Filipino
    Filipino:
    Masakit ang ulo ko/ Masakit and aking ulo
     
  11. Mjolnir

    Mjolnir Senior Member

    Israel, Hebrew, English
    Hebrew:
    My head hurts - הראש שלי כואב (harosh sheli koev) / כואב לי הראש (koev li harosh)
    I have a headache - יש לי כאב ראש (yesh li ke'ev rosh)
     
  12. Russian: У меня болит голова (alternatively: у меня головная боль)

    Chechen: Sa(n) kwort loz.

    Azeri: Başım ağrıyır.

    Tatar: Minem başım avırta.
     
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2008
  13. dn88 Senior Member

    pl
    Polish:

    I have a headache. - Mam ból głowy.
    My head hurts. - Boli mnie głowa.
     
  14. Trisia

    Trisia mod de viață

    București
    Romanian
    Romanian:

    My head hurts - Mă doare capul (more frequently used than the other one)
    I have a headache - Am o durere de cap
     
  15. kusurija

    kusurija Senior Member

    Lithuania, K. city
    Lithuania Czech
    In Czech:
    Bolí mě/mne hlava ((my) head hurts me)
    headache - bolest hlavy

    In Lithuanian:
    Man skauda/sopa galva ((my) head hurts me)
    headache - 1. galvos skausmas (it means 2. to have serious (or unsolved) problems too).
     
  16. bb3ca201 Senior Member

    Toronto sa Chanada
    English/Scottish Gaelic, Canada
    In Gaelic

    Tha mo cheann goirt (My head is hurting)
     
  17. ibroe New Member

    Kuching, Sarawak
    Malay - Malaysia
    Hi,

    In Standard Malay : Kepala saya pening (Head I ache)
    Spoken Sarawakian Malay : Penin palak kamek. (Ache head I)

    Enjoy.
     
  18. mimi2 Senior Member

    vietnam vietnamese
    Vietnamese:
    I have a headache = Tôi bị nhức đầu.
     
  19. melancholy__

    melancholy__ New Member

    Ireland
    UK English, Tagalog
    Tagalog (Filipino): "Ma sakit ang ulo ko", literally "my head hurts".
     
  20. valo__fan

    valo__fan Senior Member

    Turkiye
    Turkish
    In Turkish:
    I have a headeache :Baş ağrım var.(mostly used for what's the matter questions)-Neyin var?
    My head hurts:Başım ağrıyor.(most common)
     
  21. Kanes Senior Member

    Bulgarian
    Bulgarian:
    Bolime glava (my head hurts)
    Imam glavobol (I have a headache)
     
  22. loscrittore New Member

    Italian (mothertongue), English
    in Finnish is:

    Minulla on päänsäkyä

    in German:

    Ich habe Kopfschmerz/ Kopfweh
    (I have headache)

    Mein Kopf tut mir weh
    (My head hurts)
     
  23. jana.bo99

    jana.bo99 Senior Member

    Slovenia
    Cro, Slo
    Slovenian:

    Boli me glava
    or
    Imam glavobol.

    Croatian:

    Boli me glava.
     
  24. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Hungarian:Fáj a fejem. [fáj it hurts a the fej head fejem my head]
     
  25. AutumnOwl

    AutumnOwl Senior Member

    Sweden
    Swedish - Sweden, Finnish
    Swedish:
    Jag har huvudvärk - I have headache
    Jag har ont i huvudet - I have hurt/pain in the head
     
  26. bb3ca201 Senior Member

    Toronto sa Chanada
    English/Scottish Gaelic, Canada
    I'm just learning Finnish, but...isn't "päänsärky" the Finnish word for "headache"?
     
  27. Perseas Senior Member

    Athen
    Griechisch
    Greek:

    Έχω πονοκέφαλο /'exo pono'cefalo/ = I have headache
    Το κεφάλι μου πονάει /to ce'fali mu po'nai/ = My head hurts
     
  28. AutumnOwl

    AutumnOwl Senior Member

    Sweden
    Swedish - Sweden, Finnish
    Yes, päänsärky is headache, and päänsärkyä is a/the headache. Minulla on päänsärkyä - I have a headache. (Minun) päätä särkee - (My) head hurts.
     
    Last edited: Mar 22, 2013
  29. Grefsen

    Grefsen Senior Member

    Southern California
    English - United States
    Norwegian:

    Jeg har hodepine. = I have a headache.

    hodepine = head + pain

    Jeg har hodeverk. = I have a headache.

    hodeverk = head + ache

    It is more common for Norwegians, especially those in the Oslo area, to say "Jeg har hodepine" than "Jeg har hodeverk" when they have a headache.
     
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2013
  30. inorez New Member

    English - World
    Basque:

    "Buruko mina daukat/dut".

    Buru = head; -ko = local genitive suffix

    Min(a) = pain ["a" is the article]

    Dut/daukat = I have [either verb form can be used here]

    So completely literally: Of-the-head pain I have.
     
  31. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    Hebrew:
    כואב לי הראש ko'ev li harosh - my head hurts
    יש לי כאב ראש yesh li ke'ev rosh - i have a headache [lit. i have a hurting head]
     
  32. kloie Senior Member

    houston tx
    american english from texas
    serbian

    Boli me glava

    german

    ich habe kopfschmerzen
     
  33. Youngfun

    Youngfun Senior Member

    Pekino, Ĉinujo
    Chinese/Italian - bilingual
    我头痛 wo3 tou2 tong4 is fine. But if you add 的, idiomatically you have to say 我的头很痛 wo3 de tou2 hen3 tong4. This latter sentence is more emphatic (my head hurts bad).
    Also, changing 痛 with 疼:
    我头疼 wo3 tou2 teng2 / 我的头很疼 wo3 de tou2 hen3 teng2.

    Generally 疼 is more used in the North, 痛 in the South. Both mean "pain".
     
    Last edited: Mar 31, 2013
  34. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Slovak --- Bolí ma hlava. (and if you are a 4-6 year old child: Bolí ma hlavička.)
     
  35. Diamant7 Senior Member

    Català
    In Catalan:
    Tinc mal de cap - lit.: I have ache of head
     
  36. Radioh

    Radioh Senior Member

    Australia
    Vietnamese
    We use "headache" as a verb or adjective.
    I headache-tôi nhức đầu
    I am headache- tôi bị nhức đầu.
     

Share This Page