1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

I have a mind like a goldfish

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Tusky06, Apr 24, 2006.

  1. Tusky06 Junior Member

    USA english
    I want to know how to say an idomatic expression "I have a mind like a goldfish"

    Se c'e qualcuno che lo sa questa frase, aprezzerò il suo aiuto.
     
  2. emma1968 Senior Member

    tuscany
    ITALY-italian
    "Avere la testa come un pesce lesso" quindi vuota.
    My attempt
     
  3. Juri Senior Member

    Koper, near Trieste
    italian/Slovenia
    Se mind significa anche memoria: Dimenticare dal naso alla bocca.
     
  4. TimeHP

    TimeHP Senior Member

    Liguria
    Italian - Italy
    Noi ce la prendiamo con le galline.

    Ha il cervello di una gallina means that he/she is not very smart.
    Ciao
     
  5. lsp

    lsp Senior Member

    NY
    US, English
    The English expression means "forgetful," if i remember correctly (;)), right?
     
  6. Tusky06 Junior Member

    USA english
    Yes, forgetful. Perchè the goldfish non può ricordarsi dopo tre secondi
     
  7. GUYDOXX80

    GUYDOXX80 Junior Member

    Cork, Ireland
    italy, italiano
    I think we use the same idiomatic expression in italian "ho la memoria di un pesce rosso"
     
  8. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    I've never heard this before! Good one!:)

    In BE we'd say someone "has a memory like a sieve".;) - essere smemorati, avere una pessima memoria.
     
  9. luway

    luway Senior Member

    Per me invece questa è del tutto nuova... ma ho cercato in rete e in effetti pare usata. Sarà che io nemmeno sapevo che i pesci (solo i rossi?) hanno la memoria corta. (mi chiedo comunque come sia stato stabilito :rolleyes:)
     

Share This Page