1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

I have always enjoyed it

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Spiky_Roses, Feb 10, 2013.

  1. Spiky_Roses New Member

    English
    Hi,
    trying to discuss school subjects and want to say 'I have always enjoyed it'

    The closest I can get is
    lo he siempre disfrutado

    Is this correct or how can I change it?

    Thanks
     
  2. Peterdg

    Peterdg Senior Member

    Belgium
    Dutch - Belgium
    I would change the word order:

    "Siempre lo he disfrutado" or "Lo he disfrutado siempre".
     
  3. Spiky_Roses New Member

    English
    Thanks for the help :)
     
  4. donbeto

    donbeto Senior Member

    Vancouver (Canada)
    Eng(Canada)
    Just remember when using this tense, you never split the auxiliary verb (haber) with the main verb (disfrutar). It's not like splitting infinitives, which is fine these days.

    Never, am I right Peterdg (like para que always takes the infinitive)?
     
  5. Peterdg

    Peterdg Senior Member

    Belgium
    Dutch - Belgium
    Well, "para que" always takes the subjunctive, not the infinitive:).

    With regards to splitting the auxiliary verb and the participle: you can in Spanish:

    This is what the NGLE says about it:
     
  6. donbeto

    donbeto Senior Member

    Vancouver (Canada)
    Eng(Canada)
    Oops, I meant subjunctive.:mad:

    As for the other, well I never split them. It's just easier for me to remember that way. Thanks.
     

Share This Page