I have never regretted picking

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Katniss Everdeen, May 6, 2013.

  1. Katniss Everdeen Senior Member

    English - Britain
    Hello
    I would like to know how to say " I have never regretted picking"
    The context is that I'm saying that business studies is the only subject that I have never regretted picking
    My attempt is "je n’avais jamais regretté choix"
    But I don't think it's correct
    Could you please correct it
    Thank you
     
  2. Itisi

    Itisi Senior Member

    Paris/Hastings UK
    English UK/French
    Je n'ai jamais regretté avoir choisi...
     
  3. Katniss Everdeen Senior Member

    English - Britain
    Could I use the pluperfect tense instead of the passé compose or would that be innappropriate?
     
  4. doinel

    doinel Modlife crisis

    Southern France
    France French
  5. Omelette

    Omelette Senior Member

    London
    UK English
    Yes I would have thought: 'Je n'ai jamais regretté d'avoir choisi...'
     
  6. Katniss Everdeen Senior Member

    English - Britain
    Sorry Doinel I'm not very fluent in French so I don't understand what you're trying to say. If you can could you please translate what you're saying to English that would be great.
    Thank you:)
     
  7. Itisi

    Itisi Senior Member

    Paris/Hastings UK
    English UK/French
    And you and Doinel are quite right!
     
  8. doinel

    doinel Modlife crisis

    Southern France
    France French
    I am sorry I was too quick.
    I meant we usually say regretter de as in Omelette's suggestion.:thumbsup:
    Eg: Je regrette d'être venu. je regrette de devoir te dire que...
    You may use the noun (choix) instead of the verb ( choisir) as I said: la matière ( subject) dont je n'ai jamais regretté le choix.
     
  9. OLN

    OLN Senior Member

    Alsace, France
    French - France, ♀
    Si l'objet du choix est connu, je préfère aussi le substantif : Je n'ai jamais regretté ce choix.
     
  10. Nicomon

    Nicomon Senior Member

    Montréal
    Français, Québec ♀
    In answer to this specific question, the pluperfect would be inappropriate. That would be in English : I had never regretted... :)

    Regretter + noun / Regretter de + infinitive

    Le seul choix de cours que je n'ai jamais regretté.
    or
    Le seul cours que je n'ai jamais regretté d'avoir choisi.

     

Share This Page