I have not peace since I did that.

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by FlyingBird, Nov 25, 2013.

  1. FlyingBird Senior Member

    English
    ' İ have not peace since i did this ' türkçe'de nasıl söylerdiniz?

    Bunu yaptığımdan beri hiç rahatım yok.

    böyle olabilir mi? :)
     
  2. onereic Member

    istanbul
    turkish
    Free version:
    Bunu yapalı rahat huzur kalmadı.
    Bunu yapalı huzurum kalmadı.
     
  3. FlyingBird Senior Member

    English
    Teşekkürler. Benim çevirim doğru mu?
     
  4. onereic Member

    istanbul
    turkish
    Bunu yapalı rahatım kalmadı. Bunu yapalı huzurum kalmadı.
    They sound better.
    But yours is not wrong.
     
  5. FlyingBird Senior Member

    English
    İ know 'yapmak' mean 'to do' but what 'yapalı' mean?
     
  6. onereic Member

    istanbul
    turkish
    :)
    Since I have moved to London,
    Londra'ya taşındığımdan beri
    and better version is;
    Londra'ya taşınalı (beri)

    So as far as the example is concerned:
    Bunu yaptığımdan beri rahatım kalmadı
    Bunu yapalı (beri) rahatım kalmadı
    I hope it's ok.
     
  7. FlyingBird Senior Member

    English
    How would you translate word 'yapalı' into english literally?

    Yardım ettiğiniz için teşekkürler :)
     
  8. onereic Member

    istanbul
    turkish
    All I can say is, ıt doesn't have a meaning out of context or sentence. So you cannnot translate it literally.

    geleli beri yemek yemedim.
    I haven't eaten anything since I came.


    Buraya geleli kaç dakika oldu?
    How long has it been since you came here?
     

Share This Page

Loading...