I have sent (send) you the form now, ...

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Anshul Mahajan, Aug 10, 2008.

  1. Anshul Mahajan New Member

    HINDI
    Hi there,

    Which one of the following is correct?

    I have sent you the form now, please have a look when you have time

    I have send you the form now, please have a look when you have time.

    Many thanks for your help
    Anshul
     
  2. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
    Hello, Anshul Mahajan, and welome to the forums!

    The past participle of "send" is "sent" , so the correct sentence is:

    I have sent you the form now, please have a look when you have time

    Hope this helps:)
     
  3. Anshul Mahajan New Member

    HINDI
    Hi Loob,

    One more question. What is the future tense of send?
    Also please let me know if the below sentense is correct?

    While completing my year end form I realised that I have not sent you my appraisal form for XYZ Ltd.

    Anshul
     
  4. Toadie

    Toadie Senior Member

    Maryland
    English
    Yes, that one is correct.


    Remember, the future tenses of verbs don't change from the infinitive form. It's always just "will + inf."

    So:
    "I will send..."
     
  5. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
    The future of "send" is "will send".

    But your sentence "have not sent" is 100% correct :thumbsup::thumbsup:
     

Share This Page