I <have> sent you...

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Puscifer, Oct 10, 2011.

  1. Puscifer New Member

    Russian
    For exemple:

    I sent you the necessary documents.
    I have sent you the necessary documents.

    Thank you! Hace a nice day.
     
  2. suzi br

    suzi br Senior Member

    Stoke on Trent
    England and English
    Hello and welcome to the forums.

    The could both be correct. It depends on the context of who you are saying this to, and why are you saying it?
     
  3. Puscifer New Member

    Russian
    Okay. (now there are be a lot of english mistakes, but you please suffer it) I want to say support service, what I have done... oh wait, I think I myself responded to my question?:) What I have done the requirements they asks.
     
  4. natkretep

    natkretep Moderato con anima (English Only)

    Singapore
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    Welcome to the Forum, Puscifer.

    So the context is that the support service (for your phone/computer/etc.) is trying to help you and wants to know what you have done. Yes, in that case, I would say, 'I have sent you the necessary documents.' The perfective (have + verb) is used to refer to something done in the past that has present relevance, so that fits your context.
     
  5. Puscifer New Member

    Russian
    Welcome to Singapore!

    So, you mean: if I wanna say "I sent christmas gifts year ago, by the way" - I don't need "have" part?
     
  6. natkretep

    natkretep Moderato con anima (English Only)

    Singapore
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    If you're reporting a single (non-repeated) event happening in the past, the simple past would suffice: I sent them a Christmas gift. If you're wondering why they haven't said thank you, you might say, 'I have sent them a Christmas gift. Why haven't they thanked me?' The 'present relevance' applies to the second sentence.
     
  7. Puscifer New Member

    Russian
    [​IMG] natkretep Thank you very much. Very sensible information.
     
  8. W.T.

    W.T. Member

    England
    Français
    Hi there!
    I can see that the last post is from 2011 but still, I think this is the right topic for my question.
    I read what you all wrote in this topic but I keep wondering about my case, if I have to use sent or have sent.
    Here's the context: Someone sent me a damaged file and I have to ask this person to send it again.
    Sentence; Unfortunately the file you sent / 've sent is damaged and can't be open.. Can you please send it again, as a pdf?

    Should it be sent or have sent here ?

    Thanks!
     
  9. natkretep

    natkretep Moderato con anima (English Only)

    Singapore
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    I think the simple past works best here.
     
  10. suzi br

    suzi br Senior Member

    Stoke on Trent
    England and English
    I wouldnt even notice which one I used there. I might just as easily use either. I initially thought "you've sent .. "(I am unlikely to say it in full) then thought the other is fine too. There is no real reason to use the past perfect, I just would in this context.
     
  11. W.T.

    W.T. Member

    England
    Français
    Thanks guys!
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2015

Share This Page

Loading...