1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

I haven't got vs I don't have

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by hiamsilvia, Mar 18, 2007.

  1. hiamsilvia Junior Member

    London, UK
    italiano
    Hi everybody,

    Some of you could tell me what is the difference between this 2 following sentences:

    " I haven't (got) a girlfriend

    I don't have a girlfriend "

    Are both of them correct?

    Ciao, grazie, Silvia
     
  2. Karl!!!! Senior Member

    Derby. England
    England/English
    Ciao. As far as I know they are both exactly the same. I can't think of a situation where you could use one and not the other off the top of my head.

    P.S. I hope you don't mind the changes I made. Don't forget to change the word order to ask questions in English.
     
  3. federicoft Senior Member

    Italian
    Isn't haven't got typical BE, is it?
     
  4. Karl!!!! Senior Member

    Derby. England
    England/English
    I think you're probably right, but we use both phrases, perhaps owing to the amount of American TV programmes shown in the uk.
     
  5. virgilio Senior Member

    English UK
    Nell'inglese di un secolo fa si sarebbe detto "I haven't a girl friend" in quello di cinquant'anni fa "I haven't got a girl friend" e durante i due decenni scorsi - sotto l'influenza dell'inglese trasatlantico - è cominciato a dirsi "I don't have a girlfriend".
    Poveretto! Mi sembra una mancanza troppo lunga di compagnia femminile!
    Virgilio
     
  6. audia Senior Member

    Germany
    USA,English
    As Karl said the meaning is the same
    I haven't a girlfriend (BE)
    I haven't got a girlfriend (BE,AE)
    I don"t have a girlfriend (AE,BE)
     
  7. hiamsilvia Junior Member

    London, UK
    italiano
    Hello everybody,

    thank you very muck "Karl!!!" for your answer and your corrections, actually I am trying to write in English in spite of the fact I am not very good at it, because I am trying to improve.

    I can't understand what the initial BE, AS are. BE = American of the USA?

    ciao, grazie a tutti, Silvia
     
  8. federicoft Senior Member

    Italian
    BE = British English
    AE = American English
     
  9. angelico76 Senior Member

    Italy, italian
    AE = American English
    BE = British English
     
  10. uscbalto New Member

    USA English
    Some of you could Could somebody tell me what is the difference is between these this 2 following sentences[/S] the following two sentences:

    " I haven't (got) a girlfriend

    I don't have a girlfriend "

    Are both of them correct? Yes
    Ciao. As far as I know they are both exactly the same. I can't think of a situation where you could use one and not the other off the top of my head.

    P.S. I hope you don't mind the changes I made. Don't forget to change the word order to ask questions in English.[/quote]

    I think it's slightly more proper to say "between these 2 sentences" rather than "these 2 following sentences." JMO. Thanks!
     
  11. hiamsilvia Junior Member

    London, UK
    italiano
    Thank you so much!! :)
    ciao Silvia
     
  12. uinni

    uinni Senior Member

    Italy, Italian
    Ciao.
    Ottimo!. Just a little correction.

    Uinni
     
  13. virgilio Senior Member

    English UK
    Uinni,
    Thank you for the correction. As we say in English "Every little helps!"
    I am much obliged.
    Virgilio
     
  14. atrakal Junior Member

    Italia
    Italia
    Ciao a tutti! Vorrei un chiarimento:

    Se dico, ad esempio:

    1. Have you got a bicycle? No, I haven't. (perchè è ausiliare)

    2. I don't have a pen (NON: I haven't a pen)
    perchè in questo caso è verbo avere, giusto?

    grazie mille!!
     
  15. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    As a native speaker of BE, "haven't got" couldn't be more correct, but am I to understand that Americans don't see this as extremely common?
     
  16. franca157 Junior Member

    New York City, English
    They both mean exactly the same, but the latter is a bit more gracious way of expression.
     
  17. runningman

    runningman Senior Member

    London
    Italian - Italy
    But, as atrakal asked, it's a mistake saying I haven't (without using got) a girlfriend, isn't it?
     
  18. Murphy

    Murphy Senior Member

    Sicily, Italy
    English, UK
    atrakal,
    "I haven't a pen" non è sbagliato. E' solo fuori moda, è non viene usato molto al giorno di oggi. Si trova ancora, comunque, in alcuni libri di grammatica.
     
  19. gabrigabri

    gabrigabri Senior Member

    奥地利
    Italian, Italy (Torino)
    If i try to make it easy using ONLY "have" e "don't have" is it ok? Everywhere?
     
  20. franca157 Junior Member

    New York City, English
    "I haven't a girlfriend" and "I have a girlfriend are on exactly the same level of expression, just right.
     
  21. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    Yeah but who says "I haven't a girlfriend" ?
     
  22. franca157 Junior Member

    New York City, English
    Correction: "I haven't a girlfriend" and "I don't have a girlfriend" are exactly on the same level in sense and expression.
     
  23. franca157 Junior Member

    New York City, English
    To Alex Murphy . . You wouldn't say "I don't got a . . ." neither would you say "I haven't got a . . . "
     
  24. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    I don't get what you're trying to say:s

    I wouldn't say "I don't got a" , but "I haven't got a....." is fine.
     
  25. Murphy

    Murphy Senior Member

    Sicily, Italy
    English, UK
    "I haven't got a girlfriend/pen/Ferrari etc" is exactly what we would say in BE;)
     
  26. runningman

    runningman Senior Member

    London
    Italian - Italy
    I feel a bit confused.:confused:

    I have always been told that when the verb to have is not used as an auxiliary verb, in interrogatives and negative sentences you have to use the auxiliary do/did and not using it would be a mistake, not just something uncommon or old-fashionated. So, until now I was convinced that:

    I haven't a pen.:cross:
    I don't have a pen.:tick:

    Have you a pen?:cross:
    Do you have a pen?:tick:
     
  27. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    Yeah, what you said is correct!
    Have you got a pen? / I haven't got a pen? Will make the sentences correct.
     
  28. Murphy

    Murphy Senior Member

    Sicily, Italy
    English, UK
    As mentioned earlier on in this thread, it probably depends on whether you are using BE terms or AE terms.

    I haven't a pen / Have you a pen? In BE this is the old fashioned way of forming negative and interrogative sentences with "have". It's not wrong, but just isn't used very much anymore.

    I haven't got a pen / Have you got a pen? This is how we say it now in BE

    I don't have a pen / Do you have a pen? This is more common in AE but we recognise it's use as correct also in BE.

    I hope this clears up the confusion.
     
  29. runningman

    runningman Senior Member

    London
    Italian - Italy
    [/quote]
    So, why in the following post is "I haven't a girlfriend" considered correct?:confused:

    Edit: Murphy, I hadn't seen your last post before posting this. So, in AE is not considered in error saying "I haven't a girlfriend", while in BE it is. Am I right?
     
  30. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    Why what?....


    Le frasi che hai segnato come sbagliate usare "got" per farle giusti, senza "got" le frasi non hanno senso.
     
  31. runningman

    runningman Senior Member

    London
    Italian - Italy
    Alex, your post is perfectly clearly. The "why" was referred to franca157's post.
     
  32. franca157 Junior Member

    New York City, English
    You are probably correct, Runningman. but in an informal situation, I think that one may safely let go of the rule.
     
  33. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    Ah it was just that you quoted my post right above the comment, that usually refers to what one comment's about, like I did in this post.
     
  34. runningman

    runningman Senior Member

    London
    Italian - Italy
    Thanks a lot. I wanted just to be sure of the difference between the rule and the informal or common usage. Once I know the rule, I haven't any problem in not following it.:)
     
  35. franca157 Junior Member

    New York City, English
    Alex Murphy's closing "got" is just right. The "got" here is slang and it works perfectly as emphasis.
     
  36. wordie80 Senior Member

    Bologna, Italy
    Italian
    Vorrei una conferma:

    I have got a pen = ho comprato una penna.
    I have a pen = ho una penna.

    Giusto?

    I have got è il present perfect del verbo to get?

    Grazie.
    w80
     
  37. Murphy

    Murphy Senior Member

    Sicily, Italy
    English, UK
     
  38. wordie80 Senior Member

    Bologna, Italy
    Italian
    Grazie Murphy ;)
     
  39. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    :thumbsup: I don't. Nor do I say "I have a girlfriend."
     

Share This Page