I haven't heard from you.........

Discussion in 'English Only' started by claude23, Dec 30, 2005.

  1. claude23 Senior Member

    normandy
    FRANCE
    Good morning,


    I haven't heard from you for a while or in a while ?


    Thank you,

    Claude.
     
  2. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    They are both correct. I prefer to use the second.
     
  3. marinax Senior Member

    buenos aires
    español (Argentina)
    mmmm...
    for me "in a while" is not correct.
     
  4. shamblesuk

    shamblesuk Senior Member

    London
    England, English
    No they are both correct, although 'in a while' is slightly more old-fashioned and less used.

    You could also say 'in ages', 'in a lot time' and equally replace 'in' with 'for'

     
  5. gisele73

    gisele73 Senior Member

    Norway
    Spanish - Peru
    Yes, it is correct.
     
  6. cuchuflete

    cuchuflete Senior Member

    Maine, EEUU
    EEUU-inglés
    I agree with Shamblesuk except for the phrase in bold, which would sound very foreign to most AE speakers. I trust it's ok in BE. Over here we would say, "for a long time" or "for a very long time".
     
  7. Kelly B

    Kelly B Senior Member

    USA English
    Interesting. I have a distinct preference for in (in a while, in a long time.)
     
  8. Philippa

    Philippa Senior Member

    Reading
    Britain - English
    Hi!

    I haven't heard from you for/in a while.
    I haven't heard from you for/in a long time.
    I haven't heard from you for/in ages.

    I agree that the 'in' versions sound a bit more old fashioned and I would be less likely to use them.
    shamblesuk, I've never heard of 'in a lot time' - did you mean 'in a long time'?

    Saludos
    Philippa :)
     
  9. timpeac

    timpeac Senior Member

    England
    English (England)
    No - I've never seen "in a lot of time" before either.
     
  10. shamblesuk

    shamblesuk Senior Member

    London
    England, English
    Oops, I DID mean 'in a long time' of course. :eek:

     
  11. eudie13 Senior Member

    The Pacific Northwest
    USA, English
    however, it IS very common to say 'in a really long time'. i think that both in and for are equally common here in the States
     
  12. river Senior Member

    U.S. English
    "In a while" is popular in my neck of the woods.
     
  13. eudie13 Senior Member

    The Pacific Northwest
    USA, English
    heh, now youre going to have to explain what 'in your neck of the woods' means to all those native spanish speakers!! :D
     
  14. cuchuflete

    cuchuflete Senior Member

    Maine, EEUU
    EEUU-inglés
    If it's a question anyone wishes to pursue, please open a new thread in Vocabulario:D

    Off to neck in the woods....
    c.
     
  15. whatonearth Senior Member

    UK, English
    Both are fine - I prefer "in a while"
     
  16. eudie13 Senior Member

    The Pacific Northwest
    USA, English
    If it's a question anyone wishes to pursue, please open a new thread in Vocabulario:D

    Off to neck in the woods....


    :D
     

Share This Page