1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

I hereby certify that this is a true and correct...

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by SouthDakotaRoman, Jul 25, 2012.

  1. SouthDakotaRoman Senior Member

    Rome, Italy
    English - American
    Hi all, I know birth certificates have been discussed ad nauseum but apparently they are all worded a bit differently. I wondered if someone could give me a hand with this part?
    I hereby certify that this is a true and correct reproduction of information appearing on a record filed in the State Department of Health.
    "Io certifico che la presente e' una copia autentica e corretta del'originale che appaia nei atti archiviati nel Ministero della Salute."
    or
    "Io certifico che la presente e' una copia autentica e corretta del'originale agli atti archiviati nel Ministero della Salute."
    ???
    Grazie mille per l'aiuto!!
     
  2. negala Senior Member

    Italian
    Si certifica che la presente è una copia esatta e conforme all'originale che si trova agli atti e negli archivi del Ministero della Salute.
     
  3. SouthDakotaRoman Senior Member

    Rome, Italy
    English - American
    Grazie negala!!
     
  4. Giorgio Spizzi Senior Member

    Italian
    Hullo, South.

    As the declaration seems to be coming from a private individual, I'd be in favour of:
    "Io sottoscritto, John Doe, dichiaro che la presente è una copia esatta e conforme all'originale che si trova agli atti e negli archivi del Ministero della Salute".

    Negala's version is flawless of course, but I feel it'd be more appropriate in case the declaration were issued by a public body.

    Best.

    GS
    PS And there's the old problem of the adjective regency: ie maybe we should say/write "Io sottoscritto, John Doe, dichiaro che la presente è una copia esatta di , e conforme a, l'originale che si trova agli atti e negli archivi del Ministero della Salute".
     
  5. negala Senior Member

    Italian
     
  6. SouthDakotaRoman Senior Member

    Rome, Italy
    English - American
    Hey thanks guys! I like the addition of the adjectives and it is signed by one person, a woman, so "La sottoscritta Mariah..." is correct right?
    Thanks a bunch as always!!
     
  7. Giorgio Spizzi Senior Member

    Italian
    Ciao, Nega.
    Be', direi che con la tua variante (Il sottoscritto, ) i verbi successivi dovranno andare alla terza singolare.
    Con la mia (Io sottoscritto, ) il verbo va alla prima singolare.
    :)
    Quello che è importante evitare è "Il sottoscritto, ... , dichiaro..." come pure "Io sottoscritto, ..., dichiara...".
    Non trovi?

    GS
    PS Nel caso di South, direi che le opzioni sono "Io sottoscritta, Mariah..., dichiaro... " e "La sottoscritta Mariah..., dichiara..."
     
  8. SouthDakotaRoman Senior Member

    Rome, Italy
    English - American
    Ok, I get it! The difference between "I declare" and "She declares". I'll go with Io sottoscritta as that's closer to the original. thanks again!
     
  9. negala Senior Member

    Italian
    Sarebbe preferibile scrivere La sottoscritta...... con tutti i verbi alla terza persona singolare (scusate, prima ho dimenticato di specificarlo :p )
     

Share This Page