I hope the car is working.

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by jmt356, Dec 3, 2013.

  1. jmt356 Senior Member

    I hope the car is working.

    I have read that the verb تمنّى takes the conjunction انْ, not انّ. Therefore, my guess for “I hope the car is working” is اتمنى انْ السيارة تشتغل.
    However, I also read that انْ should be followed by a verb, not by a noun. Since in my sentence, the conjunction is followed by a noun, I would guess: اتمنّى انّ السيارة تشتغل
    However, because تمنّى must take انْ, not انّ, and انْ must be followed by a verb, I believe the correct translation is:
    اتمنّى انْ تشتغل السيارة
    (putting the verb before the noun)
     
  2. vinyljunkie619 Senior Member

    so-cal
    algerian arabic/american english
    Itmanna/Tamanna تمنى means "to wish"
    Itammal/Ta2ammal تامل means "to hope"...
    I would say
    Ana ata2ammal in tishtighil il sayara - انا اتامل ان تشتغل السيارة
    OR
    Inshallah tishtighil il sayara - ان شا الله تشتغل السيارة
     
  3. Bakr Senior Member

    Arabic
    آملُ أن السيارة تشتغل
     
  4. jmt356 Senior Member

    Would it be possible to confirm that all three of these are right, paying special attention to the form of ان used -- انَّ or انْ

    انا أتأمّل انْ تشتغل السيارة
    آملُ أنْ تشتغل السيارة
    آملُ أنَّ السيارة تشتغل
     
  5. jmt356 Senior Member

    Is anyone able to confirm that both of these forms are correct:
    آملُ أنْ تشتغل السيارة
    آملُ أنَّ السيارة تشتغل
     
  6. HBZ55 Senior Member

    Tunisia
    Arabic - Tunisia
    The first one is incorrect. 2ata2ammal means "to look at" or "to admire".
    The other sentences seem right to me though.
     
  7. jmt356 Senior Member

    I am not using أتأمَلُ but rather آمل. The sentence is:
    آملُ أنْ تشتغل السيارة
    Is it still incorrect?
     
  8. HBZ55 Senior Member

    Tunisia
    Arabic - Tunisia
    It's correct.
     

Share This Page