I hope this (letter/email) finds you well

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by scazza, Sep 13, 2006.

  1. scazza New Member

    UK - England
    Would one ever use "I hope this finds you well" at the begining of a letter / email in French? If not, is there something similar that could be used by way of an introduction ?
    Many thanks

    Moderator note: Multiple threads have been merged to create this one.
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 23, 2013
  2. edwingill Senior Member

    England English
    j'espère que cette lettre vous trouvera en bonne santé
  3. aileene33 New Member

    United States
    comment dit-on en francais:

    "I hope this letter finds you well"

    J'espere que cette lettre.....

    Merci d'avance
  4. SwissPete

    SwissPete Senior Member

    94044 USA
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    ... te trouvera en bonne santé is one possibility.
  5. Kinoka Senior Member

    Français - France
    en anglais cette expression est beaucoup utilisée dans la correspondance via mail (du moinsun certain nombre de mes interlocuteurs l'utilisent en anglais... )
    Est-ce qu'il existe un équivalent en français?

    "J'espère que ce mail vous trouvera en forme"
    Cette traduction (trop) littéraire ne sonne pas très bien je trouve :confused:
    Des idées?
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 23, 2013
  6. hermioneduchemin Senior Member

    Hi Kinoka

    Personnellement, je crois qu'il ne faut pas traduire littéralement mais par:

    J'espère que vous allez bien

    Si quelqu'un a une autre idée.....
  7. Kinoka Senior Member

    Français - France
    Merci Hermioneduchemin! En effet, cette traduction est trop forcée et la version plus simple fonctionne mieux! (je cherchais juste un moyen de varier un peu ces mails ;-)
  8. kinseyk New Member

    I am also looking for a way to say this--that is , "I hope this note finds you well..."

    In English, this is more suited to business correspondence.

    it is a bit more formal, appropriate for business correspondence, especially notes/letters addressed to senior colleague. Also, for notes to colleagues in a culture where this genre of prelude is necessary, and may be considered rude...

    I would very much like to find a more suitable alternative for such circumstances.

    Please, more suggestions with this in mind???
  9. Razorlight Senior Member

    French - France
    I would translate it as "En vous souhaitant une bonne réception".
  10. Lemontine New Member

    Peut-on mettre cette formule "I hope this letter finds you well" à la fin d'une lettre ? Ou est-elle destiné à ouvrir un courrier ?

    Merci !
  11. pyan

    pyan Senior Member

    Vendée, France
    English, UK, London
    Hello Lemontime :). I think "I hope this letter finds you well" goes naturally at the start of a letter.
    It is a wish, a hope about the present, and the immediate past.
    At the end of a letter it is more natural to have wishes for the immediate future.
  12. flamingteeth New Member

    In English, when we start an email we can use the sentence "Hope this email finds you well." in order to be not that direct.

    In French, do we have something similar?

    Thanks for this,
  13. wistou Senior Member

    Toulouse, France
    French - France
    The closest expression we use would probably be: "J'espère que tout va bien pour vous".
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 26, 2011
  14. ktibs Senior Member

    United States
    US English
    Did I do this correctly?

    I hope this letter finds you well...
    J’espère que cette lettre te trouve bien...
  15. Enitram Senior Member

    french France
    J'espère que cette lettre te trouvera en bonne santé, en pleine forme.

    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 23, 2013
  16. mylaine Senior Member

    j'espère que tu vas bien, au moment où tu reçois ma lettre
  17. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod

    French (lower Normandy)
    In French, it's definitely not a set phrase.
    I think we would not use the literal translation and either not say anything at all :D or something like:
    "J'espère que tu vas bien."
    "J'espère que ça va."
  18. Tabernero

    Tabernero Senior Member

    Hi all. I know this has already been covered on the forums, but the question I'm asking is quite different.

    I hope this letter finds you well.

    The suggestions I've seen for the translation of this phrase are usually some variation of J'espère que cette lettre vous trouvera en bonne santé.

    However, what's great about the English phrase is that it's so telegraphic and abbreviated that it could potentially mean two things. In my opinion, I hope this letter finds you well could indeed mean, as has been suggested, J'espère que cette lettre vous trouvera en bonne santé ie. I hope you are well upon receipt of this letter.

    But, I think it could could also carry the nuance of, I hope you have received this letter without any complications; I hope this letter has found its way safely to you.

    I want to express the latter since I don't actually know the people I'm writing to. Is there a phrase for this in French? e.g.

    J'espère que cette lettre vous parviendra sans encombre.
    J'espère que cette lettre vous trouvera sans encombre.

    What do you think? How would you express this phrase? Thanks!
  19. dupontmorand Senior Member

    français - France
    You can say : "Vous souhaitant bonne réception..." but that's rather formal.

    "J'espère que cette lettre vous parviendra sans encombre" is correct but no idiomatic.
  20. iosonolobo Senior Member

    USA English
    I'm sorry, but I can't imagine anyone using this English phrase with your alternative meaning. Even in a poetic attempt at double-meaning, (a trope I often use in writing), that seems to be a stretch to me.
  21. Tabernero

    Tabernero Senior Member

    Well, because the phrase is so succinct, unlike the French translation, I personally don't think it's particularly vociferous in its meaning, if you will haha.

    Even if it's just an undertone, I think the adverb 'well' could qualify either the 'you' or the verb, 'find'.
  22. kateorbuzzy New Member

    United States
    American English-Raised in NYC
    was wondering if anyone in this thread could shed some light on using this phrase. what i want to know is if you could use it (in any of the suggested way from this thread) at the beginning of a message in a professional context (in the vous form of course ) or would that be too familiar in france? or maybe there are some here that are better in this situation than others?

  23. Enitram Senior Member

    french France
    This phrase is never used in a professionnal context, it's used for friends, family, etc, to finish the letter.

  24. ZazDubai New Member

    français - France
    Hi everybody,

    as native French, I can suggest : "J'espère que ce message vous trouvera en bonne forme", but it sounds a little "old fashion"...
  25. petit1 Senior Member

    français - France
    J'espère que ce message vous trouvera tous en bonne santé.
  26. Jean-Michel Carrère Senior Member

    French from France
    J'espère que tout va bien de vôtre côté.
  27. torontonian69 Junior Member

    Bonjour tout le monde,

    Je sais qu'il y a beaucoup d'anglicismes ici au Canada, et je pense que je vous irai présenter un autre...
    Mais ce matin, en écrivant un courriel à l'un des mes cleints, je me suis coincé dans l'expression: "I hope this finds you well".
    Ce que je voulais dire c'était quelque expression qui gyrait autour de: "j'espère que ce courriel vous rencontre bien".
    Mais j'ignore si cela serait acceptable.

    Qu'est-ce que vous y pensez?

    Merci mille fois!
  28. Micia93

    Micia93 Senior Member

    in the center of France
    on dira en français "j'espère que ce courriel vous trouve / vous trouvera / en pleine forme"
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2012
  29. Josephine 1931 Junior Member

    English - Canada

    J'écris une lettre formelle à quelqu'un qui je n'est pas encore rencontré.
    Je veux lui dire, "I hope this letter find you well.'

    Comment disons ca en francais?

  30. Aline Si

    Aline Si Senior Member

    J'espère que ce courrier vous parviendra ?
  31. Laetitia79

    Laetitia79 Junior Member

    French (France)
    Vous pouvez simplement écrire "J'espère que vous allez (ou que vous vous portez) bien". Je ne pense pas qu'il soit nécessaire de faire mention de la lettre comme telle... Si vous y tenez, vous pouvez peut-être écrire : "J'espère que cette lettre vous trouve en bonne santé/en pleine forme".
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 7, 2013
  32. Enquiring Mind

    Enquiring Mind Senior Member

    UK/Česká republika
    English - the Queen's
    Désolé Aline Si, mais ce n'est pas le sens. I hope that you are well (not ill) when you read this letter.
    (If it's a formal letter Josephine, would you normally begin with what is effectively the "hope you are well" routine?)
  33. Laetitia79

    Laetitia79 Junior Member

    French (France)
    Pour garder le côté formel, je laisserais de côté l'expression "en pleine forme" :eek:
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 7, 2013
  34. Josephine 1931 Junior Member

    English - Canada
    En faite, I don't intend to refer to his good heath or ill-health.
    I'm basically looking for a formality, such as ending a letter with 'Sincerely,' or 'be well.'

    Perhaps I'm thinking in English, though. Do formal letters in french typically contain a sentence such as, 'I hope this letter finds you well.'?
  35. Aline Si

    Aline Si Senior Member

    Si c'est très formel, par exemple une lettre de motivation pour un emploi, on verra souvent :
    - Je vous prie d'agréer, Madame, Monsieur, l'expression de mes salutations distinguées
    Phrase qui peut présenter quelques variantes.
  36. OLN

    OLN Senior Member

    Alsace, France
    French - France, ♀
    I would even say that you don't enquire about a person's health, whether in writing or orally (like "J'espère que vous allez bien"), unless you've been introduced to them.
  37. DrD

    DrD Senior Member

    Cantal, France
    England English
    Josephine, who are you writing to? 'I hope this letter finds you well' would be inappropriate in English if its a very formal letter (like a job application or a letter to your bank manager :eek:), it sounds more like something you might write to a host family you are going to stay with maybe? If you tell us who the letter is for, I'm sure that some of the lovely native French speakers on this forum will give you an idea of the appropriate polite formula :)
  38. Josephine 1931 Junior Member

    English - Canada
    I am asking a local professional for an interview.
    I'm receiving the message to banish this sentence from my repertoire, though. Will do.

    Merci pour votre aide.
  39. Hildy1 Senior Member

    English - US and Canada
    The sentence is used more often in some countries where English is used as a second language. It probably corresponds to the way letters in the native language(s) begin.

Share This Page