I hope to hear from you soon

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by luanau, Jan 24, 2007.

  1. luanau New Member

    english
    Hi, how can I say "I hope to hear about you soon"? Thanks a lot
     
  2. IkHouVanPulcino Senior Member

    Italian
    Spero di risentirti presto/spero di avere presto tue notizie :)

    Simona
     
  3. shamblesuk

    shamblesuk Senior Member

    London
    England, English
    Non è così?

     
  4. shamblesuk

    shamblesuk Senior Member

    London
    England, English
    Hi launau and welcome to the forums,

    This sentence sounds rather unusual, I would expect to see 'from' rather than 'about'. Can you confirm what you need translating and how formal it should be (is it someone you are close to or not, and for that matter is it one person or more)?

    Lee


     
  5. luanau New Member

    english
    Thanks a lot
     
  6. IkHouVanPulcino Senior Member

    Italian
    No, it's without 'le', spero di avere presto tue notizie :)

    Simona
     
  7. luanau New Member

    english
    Oops, well actually I made a mistake. Mmmm my native language isn't English, it's Spanish and now I'm learning Italian so whenever I want to check a word I look for it in English and see the translation but as you can see my English is not as good as it should be. Anyway, it's a formal letter to a store. I'm offering a product and as a good-bye line, I say: I hope to hear about/from you soon. Which is the right way? In English & Italian please because I'm sending emails to both countries.
     
  8. TrentinaNE Senior Member

    USA
    English (American)
    Ciao, luanau. I had wondered about your English sentence. :) It should be "I hope to hear from you soon" or better, for a business letter, "I look forward to hearing from you soon."

    I'll let the Italian natives provide the version in italiano. ;)

    Benvenuto/a a WRF!

    Elisabetta
     
  9. IkHouVanPulcino Senior Member

    Italian
    Well, then I would say Spero di avere presto vostre notizie, or, maybe Confidando in una pronta risposta (and then I would end the letter with Distinti saluti). But maybe someone has better ideas :)

    Simona
     
  10. luanau New Member

    english
    Got it!!! Thanks a lot to everyone. Vi ringrazio per la accoglienza.
     
  11. theviolet_hour Junior Member

    Detroit, MI
    English, USA
    Ciao a tutti!
    Come si dici questa frase in italiano?
    Volgio sempre di finire emails cosi, e non so lo come farlo mai.

    Questa e' la mia prova:

    Spero di sentirti(le) fra poco.
     
  12. veermer Senior Member

    italy italian
    You can say:
    1) Spero di sentirti presto.
    2) Spero di avere presto tue notizie
     
  13. Brentano New Member

    Regina
    Anglo-Canada
    ciao a tutti!

    come si dice: I hope to hear from you soon.

    Cosi: spero da sentirti a presto.

    grazie
     
  14. raffavita

    raffavita Senior Member

    Rome
    italian
    You're welcome.
    Raffa
     
  15. shamblesuk

    shamblesuk Senior Member

    London
    England, English
    Si dice con la 'a'?

    Lee

     
  16. Tatzingo

    Tatzingo Senior Member

    Where on Earth??
    English, UK
    Non dovrebbe essere:

    "Spero di sentirti presto" ?

    Tatz.
     
  17. shamblesuk

    shamblesuk Senior Member

    London
    England, English
    Precisamente quello che pensavo io.

    Lee

     
  18. alenaro Senior Member

    Italian
    Yes, almost 2 years later here is the only right answer:

    Spero di sentirti presto.

    OR

    Spero di avere presto tue notizie

    LITERALLY: Spero di sentire presto da te --> Spero di sentire (qualcosa) presto (proveniente) da te.
     
  19. Corellas New Member

    turin
    Italian
    Hi all,
    as the greetings are at the end of a formal letter to a store, I would avoid the "tu" form. Remember that in italian we have the formal "Lei" instead, both for a man or a woman. You use "tu" only with known persons and in informal context.

    Spero di sentirLa presto. (capital L is still formal)
    Spero di avere presto un Suo riscontro
     
  20. borhane

    borhane Senior Member

    Algiers
    Algerian french Arabic
    Hi, is it unusual or completely wrong to say I want to hear about you.
    thank you.
     
  21. Holymaloney

    Holymaloney Senior Member

    Italy
    English (UK) / Italian - bilingual
    Hi borhane :)!
    In the context of this thread, i.e. written at the end of a formal and/or informal e-mail or letter (and meaning that you are hoping to hear from that person), the sentence 'I want to hear about you' is wrong ;).
     
  22. joanvillafane Senior Member

    U.S., New Jersey
    U.S. English
    Hi, borhane. It's not wrong, but we don't know if it's right unless you give us some context. In English, this sounds like you are saying, Tell me about yourself. What's new with you? In a letter I received from an Italian friend, she told me all about herself, then wrote, "Dimmi di te."
     
  23. borhane

    borhane Senior Member

    Algiers
    Algerian french Arabic
    Thank you both.
     

Share This Page