I hope we can see each other soon

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by raulete chuleta, Mar 4, 2009.

  1. raulete chuleta New Member

    mélange espagnol
    how can one say in japanese:

    “i hope our next meeting will be soon”, or “i hope we can see each other soon”

    would you be so kind as to detail the grammar, oshiete kudasai.

    arigatou
     
  2. SpiceMan Senior Member

    Osaka 大阪
    Castellano, Argentina
    Hmm...

    Xさんに早く逢えたらいいね -> x-san ni hayaku aetara ii ne

    Con 逢う en lugar de 会う es más (melo)dramático, incluso cursi. Pero como les encantan las cursiladas...
    Por otro lado quité el "nuevamente", porque me suena más natural sin eso. Sin ser nativo, claro.

    No sé que es lo que quieres saber gramaticalmente, se pueden decir tantas cosas sobre una oración...
     
  3. Wishfull Senior Member

    jp
    またすぐにお会いできたらうれしいです。 mata suguni oai dekitara ureshii desu.
    In this context;
    また(mata)―again
    すぐに(suguni)―soon
    お会い(oai)=o+ai(<au)―meet, see
    できたら=できたならば
    できた(dekita)<dekiru―could, (can)
    ならば(naraba=nara +ba)―if
    うれしいです(ureshii desu)―I will be glad
    I will be glad if I could see you again, soon.



    すぐにもう一度お会いしたいものです。 sugu ni mou ichido o ai shitai mono desu.
    In this context
    すぐに(sugu ni)―soon
    もう一度(mou ichido)―one more time, again
    お会い(o ai<au)―meet, see
    したい(shitai)―want
    ものです(mono desu)―I think that (this portion is difficult to explain)
    ものです―There is that (literally, this is it.)
    I think that I want to see you soon, again.
    There is that I want to see you soon, again.(word to word translation)

    またすぐに会ってくれるかなー? mata suguni atte kureru ka naaa?
    Would you mind meeting me again soon?
    いいともー!  ii tomoo !
    Of course not!

    .....te kureru ka naaa?
    ii tomoo! (affirmative answer)
    is one of spoken, idiomatic expression , which is not formal.
    If you ask in this way, you will have much probability to get an affirmative answer, because ii tomoo is idiomatic phrase to (verb)tekurerukanaa? . We will say "ii tomoo" on reflex.
    Please try.:)

    Hope this helps.
    Wishfull​
     
    Last edited: Mar 4, 2009
  4. deziz Junior Member

    Japanese
    Possible expressions from more polite to less polite are below with grammatical explanations (immidiately follow).

    -(formal version ) chikai uchini oai dekitara to omoimasu
            (近(ちか)いうちに お会(あ)いできたら と 思(おも)います。
    *chikai uchi ni = 'in the near future' (expressing 'soon' in a modest way)
    = 'chikai' (literally, 'close', 'near') + uchi ('within', 'inside') + 'ni' ('at', 'in', 'on', etc.)
    *oai dekitara= 'o' (prefix for politeness for verb's MASU form or noun
    + 'dekita' (TA form [plain past form] of DEKIRU (to be able) + 'ra' (which makes the preceeding part with a verb or adjective into a conditional expression, or to mean 'when' or 'after')
    *to = this particle is atached to a clause that expresses a certain statement/idea/information, etc.
    *omoimasu = MASU form of 'omou' (think). Japanese often uses this verb when expressing their wishes, desires, not just when expressing their ideas.
    ***Note: the above sentence doen't verblize 'whom' the person wants because it can be understood.

    -(polite but a little more friendly way than the above)
    hayaku aitai to omoimasu (or 'aitai desu').
      はやく 会(あ)いたい と 思います(OR 会いたい です)。
    *hayaku = soon, quickly
    *aitai = want to see ('ai' ('aimasu' [MASU form of 'au' (to meet, see) ]
    minus 'MASU') + tai (expresses one's desire))
    *to omoimasu = see above
    *desu = to be ('be verb'-like DESU can be attached to 'TAI' (want to do
    something) because 'tai' conjugates as an adjective.

    -(informal version) hayaku aetara to omotteru.
                  はやく 会(あ)えたら と 思(おも)ってる。
    *hayaku = see above
    *aetara = 'aeta' (TA form of 'au' (to see, meet)) = 'ra' (see above)
    to + see above
    *omotteru = the contraction of 'omotte iru' ('omotte' [TE form/gerand form of 'omou') + 'iru' ('to be')

    -The shortest one could be:
    hayaku aitai (na) はやく あいたい な。
      *'na' is an sentence/clause ending particle to express one's feelings.

    Too much info??
    Hope it helps not it gives you a headache!
     
  5. raulete chuleta New Member

    mélange espagnol
    your answers are sooo helpful, by no means excessive deziz. mina san, arigatou
     
  6. raulete chuleta New Member

    mélange espagnol
    Putting together parts of one answer and another, would it be ok to say the following, or is there a formality breach?

    Mata sugu ni oai dekitara to omoimasu.

    And how about:

    hayaku aitai to omotteru

    In addition, what is the difference between aitai and aishitai?
     
  7. deziz Junior Member

    Japanese
    Hi.
    Of course both of your expressions are perfect.

    >Mata sugu ni oai dekitara to omoimasu.

    You would say this to someone who is senior or in a higher position or whom you'd feel a bit of distance should be kept with for a better relationship (e.g., with someone you got to know only recently).

    >hayaku aitai to omotteru

    This one should be for someone you are close to, like your girl/boy friend, good friend, family/relatives, really close co-workers, etc.

    >what is the difference between aitai and aishitai?

    The stem verbs are different:
    (a) 'aitai'(=want to see/meet): as I said in the previous thread, 'ai''s basic/dictionary form is 'au' (to meet,see) and its MASU-form is 'aimasu'; and the 'tai' part expresses one's wish/ desire.

    (b) 'aishitai' (=want to love): 'aishi''s basic/dictionary form is 'aisuru' (to love someone or something) and its MASU form is 'aishimasu' + 'tai'

    As you can see, you can express your wish/desire with:
    ([Verb's MASU-form] -(minus) 'MASU') + 'TAI'
    -> ('AISHIMASU' - 'MASU') + 'TAI'
    = 'AISHITAI' (want to love)

    I hope it makes sense to you...
     
  8. raulete chuleta New Member

    mélange espagnol
    It makes perfect sense, my invisible friend.

    The particle 'ai' in 'aitai' refers to the verb 'au', to meet, not to 'ai', meaning love. In the case of 'aishitai', this would be the volitional form of 'aisuru' which is, in some sense, a short form of 'ai o suru'.

    I hope I am on track.

    Miles of thanks.
     
  9. Demurral Senior Member

    BCN
    Catalan, Spanish
    ... --- ...
     
    Last edited: Mar 4, 2009
  10. deziz Junior Member

    Japanese
     

Share This Page