I hope you are fine

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by eskimo79, Nov 12, 2009.

  1. eskimo79 Junior Member

    Italian- mother tongue-
    Hi!

    Is it correct to say this to a friend or is it too formal?

    我希望你身体健康

    Thank you!
     
  2. 我说汉语 Junior Member

    Chinese - Mandarin
    祝 你 身体健康!
    wish you healthy.
     
  3. Leon yang Senior Member

    Chinese
    Firstly, it's a correct sentence in grammar. But it sounds a little bit strange since we seldom say or write chinese like that.
    Try this:
    我祝你身体健康。(formal)
    我希望你身体好。(informal)
     
  4. 我说汉语 Junior Member

    Chinese - Mandarin
    希望 is "hope or expectation" more often from to up to down.(parents-children, teachers-students, etc.)
    祝 is used for good wish for others.
    other examples:
    祝你好运!"wish you good luck" Good luck to you!
    祝你早日康复!"wish you early day get well" I hope you get well soon.
    祝你成功!(祝你马到成功)"wish you succeed"
     
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2009
  5. eskimo79 Junior Member

    Italian- mother tongue-
    Hi!

    Thank you both... I was trying to say 'I hope you are fine/all is well with you'
    as in the beginning of a letter...

    :)
     
  6. 我说汉语 Junior Member

    Chinese - Mandarin
    then you can say
    希望你一切都好。
     
  7. BODYholic Senior Member

    Singapore
    Chinese Cantonese
    别来无恙。
     
  8. eskimo79 Junior Member

    Italian- mother tongue-
    Thank you! :)
     
  9. Geysere Senior Member

    Chinese - China
    If it's at the beginning of a letter, I would rather take a questioning tone and say something like "近来好吗?" / "近来可好?" (How are you getting along recently?)

    This is common too. Note that unlike the English equivalent, "我" at the beginning should be dropped, otherwise it somehow sounds less friendly...
     
  10. Aoyama Senior Member

    川崎市、巴里 (黎)
    仏(佛)法語צרפתית Clodoaldien
    Which comes like : "I hope everything is fine with you".
    祝 (wish) will rather be used at the end of a letter whereas (as you first wrote)希望 will be used at the beginning or inside a letter (but then,also qt the end ...).
     
  11. Grefsen

    Grefsen Senior Member

    Southern California
    English - United States
    One of my students from China has a sick son and I would like to write the following to her in Mandarin:

    I hope your son gets well soon.

    Here is my attempt:

    我希望你的儿子快快好起来。
     
  12. tarlou Senior Member

    Chinese
    Sounds good!! (Or simpler, 我希望你的儿子早日康复.)
     
  13. Grefsen

    Grefsen Senior Member

    Southern California
    English - United States
    Xie xie! I really appreciate your help. :)
     
  14. benjamincai New Member

    Hong Kong
    Chinese
    You can also simply omit the subject because you are writing to your student and the subject usually understood by the reading. In Chinese, subject are always omit for casual way.
    希望你的儿子早日康复
    is already enough.
     
  15. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    I think 別來無恙 means "Hope you are fine since the last time we met." Isn't it?
     
  16. benjamincai New Member

    Hong Kong
    Chinese
    yes, you are correct.
    you cant use 別來無恙 for 希望你身體健康
     
  17. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    Yes, I think so. It's often used in the form of a question, such as "(好久不见,) 别来无恙?". So it can also be translated as "(Haven't seen you for a while,) how have you been?"
     

Share This Page