1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

I hope you are in [a] good health

Discussion in 'English Only' started by nado92, Jan 6, 2011.

  1. nado92 Senior Member

    Egypt
    arabic
    1-I hope you are in a good health.

    I hope you are in good health.

    I always use the second sentence,but a friend told me we can put a before uncountable noun if there is an adjective.

    2-I had a good education.

    I had good education.

    So which ones are correct?

    Thanks in advance.
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2011
  2. Old Novice

    Old Novice Senior Member

    Massachusetts
    USA, English
    You don't use the "a" with "good health". It describes a state of being: I hope you are well, I hope you are happy, etc. You also would say "I hope you have good health from now on." An education, on the other hand, refers to a thing you can acquire (by attending school, for example), not a state of being.
     
  3. nado92 Senior Member

    Egypt
    arabic
    thank you so much.
     
  4. Parla Senior Member

    New York City
    English - US
    Your friend is wrong. "Health" is uncountable. "Education" varies; when you're referring to the one you personally had, it's countable. (Education as a general subject area is uncountable: He is a professor of education.)
     
  5. PulauPandan Senior Member

    kerinci Indonesia
    Indonesian

    I don't think so,
    consider

    "That is a good water"

    is it correct?
     
  6. Parla Senior Member

    New York City
    English - US

    No. Water is uncountable: That is good water.
     
  7. Waylink Senior Member

    English (British)

    What if we are talking about one of several types of water?

    Although it seems a bit unlikely with [ water ], it is very common with other drinks.

    I like bear and wine. (uncountable)

    That shop sells a wide range of beers, wines and spirits. (countable)

    Also, when using [ waters ] to refer to a stretch of river, lake, sea or ocean, as in:

    These are dangerous waters. (countable)
     
  8. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
    You can use "That is a good water" if you're speaking about different brands of water.
     

Share This Page