I hope you are well

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Interista, Dec 21, 2005.

  1. Interista Junior Member

    Stockholm but mentally in Milan
    Swedish (actually syrian/arameic) Sweden
    Ciao tutti! Como si dice : "I hope you are well and I wish you a wonderful christmas and new year. Kisses"
    Damn italians getting under a girls skin... ;)
     
  2. TimeHP

    TimeHP Senior Member

    Liguria
    Italian - Italy
    Spero che tu stia bene e ti auguro un Natale e un Nuovo Anno meravigliosi. Baci.

    Ciao
     
  3. radiation woman

    radiation woman Senior Member

    Wales English
    An Italian friend of mine once advised me that it wasn't the done thing in Italy to start a letter (or e-mail) with the words "I hope you are well". (In English I often do this.) Is this true?
     
  4. Raphillon Senior Member

    Rome
    Italy
    It is not common, usually we start a letter with a greeting: "Ciao" for a friend or "Buongiorno" in more formal occasions.

    But if you start a letter with:

    "Ciao, spero che tu stia bene"

    or

    "Buongiorno, spero che questa mia la trovi in buona salute"


    well.... Nothing wrong with that :)
     
  5. TimeHP

    TimeHP Senior Member

    Liguria
    Italian - Italy

    Why?
    I could start with the words 'Come va? Spero bene...'.
    It's quite common in e-mails.
    About letters...mm...does anyone still write letters nowadays?:)
    Ciao
     
  6. radiation woman

    radiation woman Senior Member

    Wales English
    Hmm, now I'm suspicious about his motives for telling me that.
     
  7. uinni

    uinni Senior Member

    Italy, Italian
    Well, a proper salutation in a personal letter/e-mail should be,

    Caro/carissimo XXX, // informal
    Spero che tu stia bene.

    Or

    Egregio/Gentile/.... sig. XXXX, // formal
    Spero che questa mia la trovi in buona salute.

    Of course when one does intend to express his/her hope about the receiver's health...

    But I happened to see "ciao" in the beginning of informal letters/e-mails.
    Certainly, the salutation "buongiorno" is nonsense, for one (usually) cannot divine at which time the addressee will be reading the letter!!! :D


    Uinni
     
  8. radiation woman

    radiation woman Senior Member

    Wales English
    Hi Uinni,
    You should use "guess" rather than "divine".
     
  9. uinni

    uinni Senior Member

    Italy, Italian
    I did intend to be emphatic (in the same way I'd use "divinare"/"vaticinare" in Italian). Can't I?
    Can't I play with words in a language I have not yet a good command of? :D

    Uinni
     
  10. Raphillon Senior Member

    Rome
    Italy
    Dipende. Per esempio di solito inizio così le email dirette a colleghi di lavoro. Pur non avendo una sfera di cristallo non è difficile immaginare che le leggeranno durante il giorno...

    E poi posso darmi delle arie da "mago Oronzo", vuoi mettere? :D
     
  11. uinni

    uinni Senior Member

    Italy, Italian
    Salvo che non le leggano la sera mentre si trovano oltre oceano o, che ne so, a casa, malati (in tal caso si fanno una bella risatina ;) ).

    Uinni
     
  12. Raphillon Senior Member

    Rome
    Italy
    Credimi, nessuno dei miei colleghi si legge a casa la posta del lavoro: sono troppo sfaticati :p

    Difficile che cambino abbastanza fusi, oltretutto.

    No no, la sfera del mago Oronzo è mia! :p
     
  13. radiation woman

    radiation woman Senior Member

    Wales English
    You can do what you want, of course, but to my native ear it just sounded odd, rather than emphatic, and I thought you might find it helpful to know that.
     
  14. uinni

    uinni Senior Member

    Italy, Italian
    Ça va sans dire! Thank you.

    Uinni
     
  15. Ginoitalia Senior Member

    Maine, USA
    USA, English
    From a man to a woman that are good friends.

    Grazie.
     
  16. irene.acler Senior Member

    Trento - Italy
    Italiano
    Spero che tu stia bene.
     
  17. Ginoitalia Senior Member

    Maine, USA
    USA, English
    Grazie, Irene.

    Spero che tu stia bene.
    Would the literal word-for-word translation in English be:
    hope that you are well

    Why is it stia instead of stai?
     
  18. irene.acler Senior Member

    Trento - Italy
    Italiano
    "Stia" is the conjunctive form of the verb "stare".
     
  19. Ginoitalia Senior Member

    Maine, USA
    USA, English
    Grazie di nuovo.
    Ciao.
     
  20. irene.acler Senior Member

    Trento - Italy
    Italiano
    Di niente, figurati!:)
     
  21. legnoduro

    legnoduro Senior Member

    Philadelphia, PA
    United States, English
    Does this brief note make sense? It is a note that I have written to a cousin.

    Ciao! Spero che stia bene! Ho provato chiamare al telefono il suo padre ma non c'è mai a casa. Spero che stia bene con lui! Chiamarmi al telefono quando puoi.

    My original English:
    Hello! I hope that you are well! I have tried to call your father but he is never home. I hope that he is well! Call me when you can.

    Legnoduro

     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 16, 2008
  22. insegnantevolante Junior Member

    Switzerland
    Italy, Italian
    Ciao legnoduro!


    Ciao! Spero che tu stia bene! Ho provato a chiamare al telefono il suo tuo padre, ma non c'è mai a casa. Spero che stia bene con lui! Chiamarmi (al telefono) quando puoi.

    Spero di esserti stata d'aiuto!
     
  23. Geofilo Junior Member

    Italian
    Ciao. Spero (che) tu stia bene. Ho provato a chiamare tuo padre ma non mi risponde. Spero che stia bene. Chiamami appena puoi.

    That sounds both correct and more Italian. Bye
     
  24. legnoduro

    legnoduro Senior Member

    Philadelphia, PA
    United States, English
    Grazie!

    Geofilo, does the parenthesis around che mean it can be used optionally? Or is it better omitted? Does "non mi risponde" imply that he might have gotten a message but has not called me back? I want to let him know that I call the house and the phone is never answered with no message left.

    Legnoduro
     
  25. Geofilo Junior Member

    Italian
    yeah!

    optional "che" (better if omitted)

    and NON MI RISPONDE means that you don't know whether he is at home or not. It's very general and fits in the situation, I think.
     
  26. legnoduro

    legnoduro Senior Member

    Philadelphia, PA
    United States, English
    Thank you!
     

Share This Page