I hope you get well soon.

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Fujibei, Dec 14, 2011.

  1. Fujibei Senior Member

    Which of the folowing is more common?
    1) I hope you'll get well soon.
    2) I hope you get well soon.

    I remember reading somewhere that 2) is more common. If that's true, I would like to know the reason why.
  2. heypresto

    heypresto Senior Member

    South East England
    English - England
    I would imagine 2 is indeed more common. To me it sounds more natural, and is certainly what I would say. There is very little, if any, difference in meaning between 1 and 2, so perhaps the reason for 2 being more common is simply that it is very slightly shorter?

    Others may throw more light on this . . .
  3. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    American English
    I don't think I've ever heard #1, although it makes sense, of course.
  4. scrotgrot Senior Member

    English - English
    I would expect the first one to have a more stressed soon, so it means sooner rather than later, while the second one has a less stressed (but still stressed!) soon, and the focus of the utterance is more on the binary condition get well soon/not get well soon; the second condition could include not getting well at all.
  5. Albertovna

    Albertovna Senior Member

    Russian - Russia
    I was taught that hope required Future Simple... :(
  6. se16teddy

    se16teddy Senior Member

    English - England
    My feeling, not based on any scientific analysis or research, is that in many kinds of subsidiary clause we very often don't feel the need to mark the future with "will", "going to" and so on, where it is evident from the context that the future is meant. Clauses following hope fall into this class.
    I hope he got there OK. He should have got there by now, so the hope is for the past.
    He sets off to work at 8.45 every day. I hope he gets there on time. (simple present tense implied)
    He has just set off and it is snowing. I hope he gets there OK. (future implied)

Share This Page