I hope you have a lovely day

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by fionarr_ese, Nov 10, 2012.

  1. fionarr_ese

    fionarr_ese Senior Member

    Hello all,
    What would be the best translation into Turkish of 'I hope you have a lovely day'?
    Many thanks.
  2. Reverence Senior Member

    Depends on the context. "Güzel bir gün geçirmenizi temenni ederim" would be an accurate translation and a polite enough expression at the same time, but if that's too long-winded for your tastes, "İyi günler dilerim" could do the trick as well.
  3. cemyildirim33 New Member

    In addition to Reverence's anser,you can also say ''Mutlu günler dilerim''.The best verb will probably be ''dilemek''.But you can change the adjective.You can use adjectives such as,mutlu,iyi,güzel...
  4. jcpjcp Senior Member

    at the end of news programmes, speakers say "mutlu bir gün geçirmeniz temennisiyle" which means "with hope that you have a lovely day"

Share This Page