I hope you have a nice weekend

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Languageisbeautiful, Jul 5, 2008.

  1. Languageisbeautiful New Member


    Can you tell me how to write "I hope you have a nice weekend" in Spanish?

    Thank you in advance.

  2. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    One way:

    Que pase buen fin de semana.
  3. sayah Senior Member

    Lawrence, KS
    Spain. Spanish

    You could say something like: "Que disfrutes de un buen fin de semana" or "que te diviertas el fin de semana"

  4. Languageisbeautiful New Member

    Muchos gracias , Chris K e Sayah.
  5. Mcmarthin Senior Member

    Hi everybody, I´ve (got) a doubt, concerning the first sentece "I hope you have a nice weekend", I don´t know but I would wrote " I hope you will have a nice weekend"
    Am I correct?
    Please correct me if necessary. Thanks.mcm
  6. expatriotlaguy Senior Member

    New Jersey
    As you know, this sentence invokes the subjunctive mood. In English, we usually have to use the same conjugations as the present or past indicative, which means in this case I hope you have a nice weekend. If you put will in it, it is like using the future tense where the subjunctive mood is expected, and it sounds wrong. Native English speakers usually wouldn't use will in such a sentence.
  7. fedayn Senior Member

    Spain Spanish
    Another one:

    "Que tengas un buen fin de semana".
    "Buen finde" (very colloquial). Finde = Weekend.

  8. Mcmarthin Senior Member


Share This Page