1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

I hope you will be happy in your new home

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by xwelcomex, Dec 5, 2012.

  1. xwelcomex Junior Member

    English - England
    Hi. I need to get this exactly correct. Apologies, German is my 4th language and I can't recall all the grammar!

    I hope you will be happy in your (plural) new home... something like (?) ... Ich hoffe sie werden in ihrem neuen Zuhause glucklich.
     
  2. Sowka

    Sowka Forera und Moderatorin

    Hannover
    German, Northern Germany
    Hello xwelcomex :)

    The endings are correct, but the verb "be" is missing at the end of the sentence: "Ich hoffe, Sie werden in Ihrem neuen Zuhause glücklich sein."

    You meant the plural formal form of address, didn't you? This is "Sie", as written in my sentence, with a capital "S". If you meant the plural informal address, then it would be "Ihr": "Ich hoffe, Ihr werdet in Eurem neuen Zuhause glücklich sein."
     
  3. Arukami Senior Member

    Ist das "sein" am Ende wirklich notwendig?
    Ob man jetzt glücklich wird oder ob man glücklich sein wird, das klingt für mich beides okay.
    Von der Bedeutung her würde ich zwar sagen, dass das erste zwar mehr den Prozess beschreibt und das zweite nur den einfachen Zustand, aber das spielt hier, glaube ich, keine große Rolle.
     
  4. ablativ Senior Member

    German(y)
    Allerdings hört es sich ohne 'sein' am Ende des Satzes so an, als wenn die Person mit/in ihrem vorherigen Zuhause unglücklich war, und sich ihre emotionale Stimmung erst durch den Umzug (hoffentlich) verbessert. Die andere Variante lässt den Gefühlszustand vor dem Neueinzug offen.

    Und so übersetzt auch mein Wörterbuch: glücklich werden - to attain happiness versus glücklich sein - to be happy.
     
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2012
  5. Hutschi

    Hutschi Senior Member

    Dresden, Universum
    German, Germany
    Hi, it is essential to select the correct form "Sie" or "Ihr".
    "Formal" vs. "informal" is correct, but does not give a hint when to use it. It is not situation related, but person related.
    Who is the recipient?

    Family and near friends - and children -> Ihr
    basically in all other cases (with a few exceptions) -> "Sie"
     

Share This Page