1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

I hope you're not mad at me

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by salvador_1_99, Jun 28, 2006.

  1. salvador_1_99

    salvador_1_99 Senior Member

    México
    México español
    I hope your not mad at me

    I dont understand this phrase this is my try "espero no enloquezcas por mi"
     
  2. coquita Senior Member

    Far, far away from home...
    Español (Argentina)
    En realidad es: Espero que no estés enojado/a conmigo.
    Saludos:)
     
  3. salvador_1_99

    salvador_1_99 Senior Member

    México
    México español
    Thank you coquita
     
  4. Marias-espanol

    Marias-espanol Senior Member

    Oklahoma
    USA-English
    Hola,
    I found this thread. Tengo una pregunta. It says, "I hope you are not mad at me." Mi pregunta, qué significa, "enojado/a" ¿Es "mad/upset/angered"? Which one? What is the litteral meaning?
    Gracias por su ayuda.
    María
     
  5. ruru2006 Senior Member

    New York City
    spanish

    Any and all of the above enojado = mad/upset/angry
     
  6. Marias-espanol

    Marias-espanol Senior Member

    Oklahoma
    USA-English
    Hola Ruru,
    gracias por su ayuda. Es enojado for talking "to a male" y "enojada to female"?
    María
     
  7. vince Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    English
    I can't think of a case when "to be mad at" can be translated as "enloquecer"

    enloquecer is more like "to be mad about"

    keep in mind that "mad" has two meanings: angry (enojada/o) and crazy (loca/o). The meaning is usually understood from context. Nowadays (in North America at least), mad is more commonly used for "angry" than mad.
     
  8. Marias-espanol

    Marias-espanol Senior Member

    Oklahoma
    USA-English
    Sí. Crazy es loco(-a). "Mad at" es enojada(-o). What is the rule for -o, -a ending?
    Is it conjugated to agree with the person you are talking to or the person talking?
    Gracias,
    María
     
  9. horusankh

    horusankh Senior Member

    Guadalajara
    México, Español
    Hi,

    Well, it depends, in this case it takes the gender of the subject:

    "I'm mad at you" --> (Yo) estoy enojado contigo (I'm a man)
    "You're mad at me" --> (Tú) estás enojada conmigo (You're a woman)

    Saludos.
     
  10. Hiro Sasaki Senior Member

    Osaka, Japn
    Japan, Japanese
    get angry at me = estar enojado/a conmigo.

    get mad at me = estar cabreado/a conmigo.


    saludos

    Hiro Sasaki
     
  11. Marias-espanol

    Marias-espanol Senior Member

    Oklahoma
    USA-English
    Hola,
    Gracias por su ayuda. Now lets see if I get this right.
    "Are you mad at me?"--¿Estás enojado conmigo? (You=a man, me=a woman)
    María
     
  12. Odalrich Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Spain, Spanish (Castellano), and Catalan.
    Espero que no estés enfadado/a conmigo;)
     
  13. horusankh

    horusankh Senior Member

    Guadalajara
    México, Español
    In this case it's the same if I'm a man or a woman.

    Saludos.
     
  14. Hiro Sasaki Senior Member

    Osaka, Japn
    Japan, Japanese

    “Estás enojado “ o “Estás enojada” but always “conmigo”.

    Mi novio o mi novia. Amiga mia, amigo mio.

    Saludos

    Hiro Sasaki
     

Share This Page