I like your moustache

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by FlyingBird, Nov 27, 2013.

  1. FlyingBird Senior Member

    Makedonca
    İ like your moustache, you don't need to remove it cause it is great on you and in the end without moustache you wouldn't be man anymore. (excuse me if there is any mistake)

    Bu cümleyi çevirebilir misiniz lütfen? :)


    Bıyığını beğeniyorum, onu kaldırmana gerek yok çünkü sana çok yakışıyor sonunda bıyıksız artık adam olmazdın.

    çevirim doğru mu?
     
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2013
  2. onereic Junior Member

    istanbul
    turkish
    The sentece in English isnot very good and the translation doesn't sound good :( Sorry to say that but maybe you can try to use more effective dictionaries.
    Bıyığını beğeniyorum (mot a mot translation instead:) Bıyığın güzel, kesmene gerek yok, sana yakışıyor, zaten kesersen erkeklik nerede kaldı. (It's free version)

    Bıyığını beğeniyorum, onu kaldırmana gerek yok (kesmene gerek yok) çünkü sana çok yakışıyor sonunda (zaten) bıyıksız artık adam olmazdın (erkeklik nerede kaldı)
     
  3. FlyingBird Senior Member

    Makedonca
    Shouldn't it be 'bıyıklarını beğeniyorum' instead of 'bıyığını beğeniyorum'?

    İ tought bıyık is used with plural suffix cause i saw it in one text.

    So is it possible to say this sentence below?

    senin bıyıkların çok güzel=your moustaches are very beautiful

    or it should be

    senin bıyığın çok güzel=your moustache is very beautiful

    ?

    no big question but is good to know :)

    Teşekkürler.
     
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2013
  4. onereic Junior Member

    istanbul
    turkish
    I would prefer "bıyığın"
    But you can also use in some context "bıyıkların"
    For this example both is possible.
     

Share This Page