I live in/on Oxford Street

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by JOHN-ANDY, Nov 14, 2006.

  1. JOHN-ANDY New Member

    Hello, everyone. I have been visiting this forum for a while now, and I thought it would be interesting to register, post my questions and answers.

    Here is my first question. How would you say this, or which one do you prefer: "I live in Oxford Street" or "I live on Oxford Street"? I'm rather confused, since I've seen people using both of them. I hope somebody could explain to me what differences there are between one and the other.

    PS: If you discover any mistake in my messages, please tell me about it. I want to keep improving! Thanks.
  2. DCPaco Senior Member

    Planet Earth
    Spanish of Mexico/ English of the USA
    I live on Oxford Street.
  3. pidgeon

    pidgeon Junior Member

    I would use either - I think that the first one is more correct as the second one could mean that you lived on the actual street, but both are used and I think many people wouldn't notice whichever one you used.
    Hope this helps!
  4. DCPaco Senior Member

    Planet Earth
    Spanish of Mexico/ English of the USA
    Often times when we read about Shakespeare, we know that he lived: At Stratford-upon-Avon.

    Stratford-upon-Avon is a town on the River Avon in south Warwickshire, England. In 2001 the town had a population of 23,676.

    The local district is named after the town, but the district is called Stratford-on-Avon, whereas the town is officially called Stratford-upon-Avon. Locally, the town is known as Stratford for short, and as such can be confused with the Stratford in the London Borough of Newham.

    La persona no vive "in" Avon...porque entonces estaría dentro del río. La persona no vive "in" the street porque entonces sería parte del pavimento. Por eso insisto que es: I live on Oxford Street.
  5. itxaro Junior Member

    UK English
    Estoy más o menos de acuerdo con lo que dices, y yo también recomendaría usar "on" en vez de "in", pero la verdad es que también se oye mucho "I live in X Street", y no veo que esté necesariamente mal.
    En Google, hay 710 resultados para "I live in Oxford Street" y 119 para "I live on Oxford Street", lo cual parece confimar que bastante gente sí usa "in" en ese tipo de frase.
  6. researcher

    researcher Senior Member

    USA, Florida
    USA, English
    O confirma que 710 personas están usando la frase incorrecta. La forma correcta es "on XXX Street." Tambien: "on XXX Avenue," "on XXX Boulevard," "on XXX Road." Pero "in town," "in the city," y "in the country." Por ejemplo: "in New York City," "in Spain," "on Pennsylvania Avenue," "on Main Street." Si puedes entrar en él, entonces "in." Si no, entonces "on."
  7. jinti

    jinti Senior Member

    ¿Será otra diferencia entre BE y AE? Aquí (Nueva York), se dice on, no in, y "I live in XXX St." me suena bastante raro.

    Hice una búsqueda en Google, cambiando Oxford St a Main St para que sea un nombre más común en EEUU, y salió una lista de unos 280 con on y sólo 3 con in... y los 3 eran todos de países donde se habla BE.
  8. DCPaco Senior Member

    Planet Earth
    Spanish of Mexico/ English of the USA
    Les ofresco esto:

    Prepositions of Location: At, In, On


    a) The children are playing in the street.

    b) Our house is on Third Street.

    c) He declared bankruptcy last week, and now he's out on the street.(This is an idiom meaning that he's poor.)

    In a) the street is understood as an area enclosed by the sidewalks on either side. Compare b) with the discussion of sentence 3) in the first section. Here on locates the house on either side of Third Street: it doesn't mean that the street is a surface on which the house sits. Because the street is understood as a line next to which the house is situated, on functions much like at in its normal use: it locates the house in relation to the street but does not specify the exact address. For that purpose, at is used because the address is like a particular point on the line. Compare: "Our house is at 323 Third Street." In c) out on the street is an idiom meaning "poor" or "destitute."
  9. researcher

    researcher Senior Member

    USA, Florida
    USA, English
  10. itxaro Junior Member

    UK English
    Buf, ¡qué arrogancia!
    Si pones "Savile Row" en Google verás que hay 15.200 resultados para "in Savile Row" comparados con 13.000 para "on Savile Row".

    O será que esas 710 personas pueden ser hablantes del inglés británico, como ha sugerido jinti, en cuyo caso no se debe decir que una cosa es "incorrecta" en inglés simplemente porque no se dice así donde tú vives. Vaya, siendo "researcher" hay que investigar las cosas un poco más antes de hacer tales afirmaciones.
    En todo caso, como he dicho, personalmente recomendaría usar "on", sólo que no veo que la otra manera tenga que estar mal (supongo que "at the weekend" también es "incorrecto" para ti).
  11. researcher

    researcher Senior Member

    USA, Florida
    USA, English
    No entiendo tu uso de Google para esta encuesta. ¿Quieres decir que el número de "hits" (incorrectos o no) en un "search engine" (y no un recurso para la gramática) vale mas para ti?

    By the way, depends on what you mean by "at the weekend"...at the weekend house?...at the week's end? Or "I'll see you on the second weekend in December."
  12. itxaro Junior Member

    UK English
    Se ve que no entiendes. Un recurso sobre la gramática del inglés americano por supuesto no vale para mí si estamos hablando del inglés en general, especialmente dado que JOHN-ANDY es de España y es más probable que sus estudios en inglés se basen en la versión británica.

    Claro que los resultados de una búsqueda en Google no tratan de una prueba científica, pero cuando (por ejemplo) salen tantas páginas con una frase que se supone que es incorrecta en todas partes, pero casi todos los resultados son de páginas de lugar-Y, donde se supone que no es incorrecta, tampoco es algo que se debería ignorar por completo, ni mucho menos.

    Si no quieres creer lo que he dicho en cuanto a "on the street", échale un vistazo aquí para empezar:

    Parece que para ti el inglés americano es la única forma que existe, o tal vez simplemente no sabes que se habla diferente en otras partes del mundo.

    Bueno, la verdad es que esto ejemplifica bien lo que estoy diciendo, porque en inglés británico se dice "at the weekend", a diferencia del "on the weekend" que se usa en inglés americano.
    Aquí pongo lo que dice el diccionario de Wordreference:

    weekend [wɪ:k'end] nombre fin de semana: what are you going to do at the weekend?, ¿qué vas a hacer este fin de semana?
  13. itxaro Junior Member

    UK English
    Sólo para agregar algunos ejemplos de lo que estamos hablando.

    De las noticias:

    BBC News:

    Ms Teke is accused of killing 36-year-old Darren Tough, who also lives in Hodshrove Road and was found dead in a house there on 29 December.

    Manchester Evening News:

    Mr Ali, a father of three, who lives in Brompton Street in the Glodwick area of Oldham, has been a Labour councillor for four years.

    De la literatura:

    Jane Austen (Mansfield Park):

    A moment's recollection enabled her to say, "Rushworth, sir."

    "And don't they live in Wimpole Street?"

    George Orwell:

    ...he has hawk-like features, lives in Baker Street, smokes enormously and puts on a dressing-gown when he wants to think

    Podría poner aún más si se quiere, pero con esos creo que ya está claro.
  14. fujiwara New Member

    hehe, I think it's the same question in French " dans la rue = in the street / sur la rue = on the street ?"

    My profs said: because the 2 roadsides have many house, building...
    So when you said "live in" that means you live "in" an espace of street: between the house, building, bureau, trees...
  15. baloon1 New Member

    so how come you say "on the train"? you can enter a train...
  16. zetem Senior Member

    Canada, English
    British English: I live IN Oxford street because the HOUSE I live in is ON Oxford street. I live at 112 Oxford street.
    American English: I live ON Oxford street because the HOUSE I live in is ON Oxford street. I live at 112 Oxford street.
    Last edited: May 26, 2011
  17. gringuitoloco Senior Member

    American (awesome) English
    I think that is because it comes from the expression: on board the train.


    One lives in a house, that is (quite literally) on a street. Therefore, one lives on a street (indirectly), and one should say that he/she lives on a street.

    Saying one lives on the street implies lack of a home.
  18. Moritzchen Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    Spanish, USA
    We live on Main street in the US.
    They live in Oxford St. in the UK.
    Stuff happens.
  19. gringuitoloco Senior Member

    American (awesome) English
    Viven EN una calle.....problem solved.

Share This Page