1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

I look forward to meeting you

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by charlie77, Feb 21, 2007.

  1. charlie77 New Member

    english
    i would like to respond to a dinner invitation by saying
    "i look forward to meeting you"
    how would i translate this...

    also i would be open to a more humorous way of saying this as well.

    thank you all...
    NOTE DE LA MODÉRATION : Ce fil comprend plusieurs discussions existantes sur le même thème.
    MODERATOR NOTE: This thread includes several existing discussions on the same topic.
    ---------
     
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2014
  2. amande2 Senior Member

    Montpellier
    France and French
    "J'ai hâte de vous rencontrer"
    "Je suis impatient de vous rencontrer"

    there's nothing fun about it but that's what i'd say.
     
  3. BERENICE S Senior Member

    French-France
    Hello,

    The "official" translation would be "Dans l'attente de vous rencontrer,..."

    You might also say
    "je suis impatient de vous rencontrer"
    "j'aurai plaisir à vous rencontrer",...
    ...

    B.
     
  4. pieanne

    pieanne Senior Member

    Nice Hinterland
    Belgium/French
    Je me réjouis de vous/te rencontrer/retrouver...
    J'ai déjà mis ma serviette...
    Je piaffe d'impatience...
     
  5. BMR

    BMR Senior Member

    Paris
    France
    formal (and literraly), ending a letter/email :
    Dans l'attente de vous rencontrer.
    Dans l'attente de notre rendez-vous.
    Dans l'attente de cette occasion.

     
  6. RDJ New Member

    USA English
    Hello. Can these formal responses also apply to other situations? I would like to tell a professor in France that I look forward to meeting him (for the first time). Thanks.
     
  7. SwissPete

    SwissPete Senior Member

    94044 USA
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    Je me réjouis de vous voir / de vous rencontrer / de faire votre connaissance.

    Yes, it can apply to other situations.
     
  8. Suriak Junior Member

    Nicosia, Cyprus
    Cyprus, English and Greek
    Dans l'attente de notre rendez-vous.


    can this phrase stand on its own? or should it be followed by something?

    can i use it if i want to end an email by say that "I look forward to meeting with you" - context: the email is about setting up a meeting with a client that I have never met before in person.

    thanks in advance :)
     
  9. pieanne

    pieanne Senior Member

    Nice Hinterland
    Belgium/French
    No, it cannot stand on its own. It's got to be followed (for instance) by something like: "Je vous prie d'agréer mes salutations blah blah..."
     
  10. twinkletoes23 Junior Member

    English
    Hi,
    I'm writing an email to a french family who I'm going to stay with on Friday and I would like to say 'I look forward to meeting you on Friday' ... I have absolutely no idea on how to say this without being unneccessarily formal.
    Many thanks.
     
  11. Lotuselisa Senior Member

    Je suis impatient(e) de vous rencontrer Vendredi.
     
  12. Viobi

    Viobi Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Françoué (standard)
    Or "J'ai hâte de vous rencontrer vendredi". No capitals on day or month names in French.
     
  13. Alisha.S Senior Member

    England
    English - England
    Hello,

    I'm trying to say "I look forward to meeting you" to finish an email to someone I'm hoping to rent a room from.

    Would the phrase, "au plaisir de vous rencontrer" fit in this context?

    Any help would be greatly appreciated :)

    Alisha
     
  14. doinel

    doinel Modlife crisis

    Southern France
    France French
    It fits the context!
    Or
    je languis de vous rencontrer: not formal enough.
     
  15. bh7 Senior Member

    Limestone City
    Canada; English
    j'aurai donc le plaisir de vous rencontrer le ...
     
  16. "en attendant le plaisir de vous rencontrer"

    "en attendant le plaisir de faire votre connaissance"
     
  17. Anna soror

    Anna soror Senior Member

    Paris, France
    French and France
    Ou "J'espère vous rencontrer bientôt"

    "Dans l'attente de vous rencontrer"

    if you want to make it short
     
  18. amg8989 Senior Member

    USA
    English-United Sates
    Salut à tous,

    I saw a thread about "I look forward to meeting you soon" and the general consensus was, "j'ai hâte de vous rencontrer" or some various forms of it.

    I'm wondering if there's a distinction when the mood is much more serious or solemn--by that I mean that the circumstances I'm finally meeting this person (a French teacher) is because her husband (my former digital photography teacher for 3 years) has brain cancer, and is not doing well at all. So it's not like a happy upbeat "can't wait to meet you!"

    So in English I think of it more as:
    "It will be nice to meet you at last" (apparently he [my teacher] spoke highly of me over the years to her)



    ce sera un plaisir de faire enfin ta connaissance
    ??

    Merci d'avance!
     
  19. lamy08 Senior Member

    Je me réjouis de faire (enfin) votre connaissance.
     
  20. amg8989 Senior Member

    USA
    English-United Sates
    Merci!

    so does that seems less "excited" than using "avoir hâte de" ?? if so, that's exactly what I want....
     
  21. Oddmania

    Oddmania Senior Member

    France
    French
    Je me réjouis reminds me of I'm delighted... :/

    I'd say Je suis impatient de vous/te rencontrer, this sounds more neutral and less enjôleur to me.
     
  22. Itisi

    Itisi Senior Member

    Paris/Hastings UK
    English UK/French
    Je serai heureux de faire enfin votre connaissance.
     
  23. Chambery90 Senior Member

    English
    Bonsoir,

    Je suis en train d'écrire un message à mon employeuse et je veux dire 'I look forward to meeting you and working for your company.'

    Est-ce que c'est 'dans l'attente de vous rencontrer et de travailler pour votre entreprise. . . '

    Merci d'avance
     
  24. arsham Senior Member

    Canada
    Persian
    Your sentence is incomplete, you can say
    Dans l'attente de vous rencontrer, veuillez recevoir/agréer mes salutations distinguées.
    Or
    Au plaisir de vous rencontrer et de travailler avec vous.
     
  25. Matbat Senior Member

    Greece
    français - France
    Cela me semble bien. Mais je dirais plutôt : "Dans l'attente de vous rencontrer et de travailler avec vous," suivi d'une expression de politesse comme "je vous prie d'agréer, Madame/Monsieur, l'expression de mes salutations distinguées".
     
  26. JKMPenn2010 New Member

    United States- English
    Bonsoir a toutes et tous!

    Une américaine dans la poursuite d'un stage en France, je viens de recevoir la confirmation d'un entretien par mail suite a un offre d'entretien par telephone et je suis un peu perplexe sur la réponse que je dois écrire. Je manque la sorte de délicatesse qu'il faut pour naviguer le recrutement et je voulais savoir si vous pourriez me conseiller sur la bonne facon de dire "I look forward to meeting you on the 18th".

    "j'attends avec impatience" semble trop
    "je rejouis" semble aussi trop enthousiaste.
    J'ai hate" semble trop informel.
    J'ai vu "j'attends avec plaisir" qui a l'air de marcher, mais je ne sais pas si je dois suivre ca avec un nom ou un verbe, par exemple "J'attends avec plaisir a vous rencontrer le 18" ou "J'attends avec plaisir notre rencontre le 18" ....ca marche?

    Bref, je n'ai aucun idee ou commencer!
     
  27. Yendred Senior Member

    Paris
    Français - France
    I suggest:
    "Dans l'attente (impatiente) de vous rencontrer (le 18).
    " (it can stand as a whole sentence)

    Note that specifying the date, if you already mentioned it before, is useless.
     
  28. Gil Senior Member

    Français, Canada
    Au plaisir de vous rencontrer le 18.
     
  29. Nicomon

    Nicomon Senior Member

    Montréal
    Français, Québec ♀
    J'allais suggérer : Je serai heureuse de vous rencontrer le 18.

    Mais je crois que je préfère la suggestion de Gil .
    À mon avis ça marche, avec la petite correction. :)
     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2013
  30. pointvirgule

    pointvirgule Senior Member

    Mtl, QC
    Français
    +2
     
  31. stephdomenico New Member

    Laramie, WY
    English
    Bonjour!

    I will be staying with a host family in Normandy in a few weeks, and I wanted to write them an email to introduce myself. I wanted to include the phrase, "I look forward to meeting you and your family," but I'm not sure which way is most polite and gets my point across. Would "Je hâte de vous rencontrer et votre famille" work?
     
  32. Lacuzon

    Lacuzon Senior Member

    France
    French - France
    Bonjour,

    Almost! J'ai hâte de vous rencontrer vous et votre famille ou J'ai hâte de vous rencontrer ainsi que votre famille.
     
  33. stephdomenico New Member

    Laramie, WY
    English
    Ah perfect! Merci beaucoup!
     

Share This Page