I look forward to seeing you soon OR to see you soon ... ?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Vickyhere, Jun 19, 2008.

  1. Vickyhere Senior Member

    Italian
    If we say "I look forward to hearing from you soon"
    it means that we have to say "I look forward to seeing you soon" when we want to use the verb "to see"? Or have we say "... to see you soon"?
     
  2. cyberpedant

    cyberpedant Senior Member

    North Adams, MA
    English USA, Northeast, NYC
    "I look forward to seeing you soon" is correct.
     
  3. Vickyhere Senior Member

    Italian
    Thank you Cyberpeant!
     
  4. chfattouma

    chfattouma Senior Member

    Doha, Qatar
    Tunisian Arabic
    'look forward to + noun' or 'look forward + V-ing' (the -ing form functions like nouns after prepositions)
    Here 'to' is not the infinitive 'to', it's the preposition as in 'go to school'.
    It is wrong to use an infinitive after a preposition.
    I look forward to seeing you.:tick:
    I look forward to see you.:cross:
    I worry about taking the exam tomorrow.:tick:
    I worry about take the exam tomorrow.:cross:
     
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2013

Share This Page