I love Slovakia

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by slovac, May 27, 2013.

  1. slovac Senior Member

    May I ask someone to translate this sentence?

    I love Slovakia
    (Slovakia=country in the middle Europe)

    Thank you
     
  2. frequency

    frequency Senior Member

    Tokyo, Japan
    Japanese
    スロバキアが好きです。
    スロバキアを愛しています。This sounds stronger. But I don't mean that you sound like a nationalist. More natural is the case you use 好きです: スロバキアが好きです。
    Or, alternative is 'I love my country': 自分の国が好きです。
     
  3. slovac Senior Member

    Thank you very much.
     
  4. Arukami Senior Member

    I was wondering whether it'd be possible to pronounce this as "jibun no koku ga suki desu" instead of "jibun no kuni ga suki desu". Would this be very strange (if possible at all)? Thanks in advance!
     
  5. hcast New Member

    Japanese
    You wouldn't say "koku" in this context. "Kuni" is right.
    Quick rule for the pronunciation is, when the kanji stands alone, it is usually read in kun-yomi (Japanese reading).
    The kanji 国's 音読み on-yomi (Chinese reading) is "koku" and 訓読み kun-yomi (Japanese reading) is "kuni".
     

Share This Page