I love you more each day, more than yesterday, less than tomorrow.

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by jinhwa816, Feb 8, 2006.

  1. jinhwa816 New Member

    Korea, living in New Zealand
    the english line, in french?

    i love you more each day, more than yesterday, less than tomorrow.

    im not sure if thats right but i think thats how it goes?
     
  2. a classic , Jinhwa !
    Je t'aime plus chaque jour
    aujourd'hui plus qu'hier
    moins que demain
    I do not sign this is not mine .
     
  3. MrPhelps Junior Member

    French, France
    Il me semble qu'aujourd'hui est en trop. Ou alors il faut le mettre deux fois.
     
  4. jinhwa816 New Member

    Korea, living in New Zealand
    which one should i be using as a female?
    i see there are two replies but dont know which one i should say.
     
  5. Sirène

    Sirène Senior Member

    France
    France - français
    Nopal's the correct answer.
    As he said, it's a classic. :)
     
  6. tree Junior Member

    Vietnamese/English (Australia)
    Hi all
    can you guys explain the expression of " less than tomorrow "
    i would understand more each day , more than yesterday but less than tomorrow? does it mean tomorrow i love you less but today i love you more ? and then the circle keep going hhmmm confusing.....
    if i understood 'less than tomorrow ' in my native language then it is >.tomorrow you love me less and that would be so sad...
     
  7. zaby

    zaby Senior Member

    I love you more than yesterday..........today's love > yesterday's love
    I love you less than tomorrow............today's love < tomorrow's love
    (ie tomorrow, I will love you more than today)
    So it's not a circle but an unending increasing curve :)

    I hope this helps,
     
  8. can you guys explain the expression of " less than tomorrow " YES
    i would understand more each day YES
    more than yesterday YES
    but less than tomorrowYES
    does it mean tomorrow i'll love you less NO
    but today i love you more ?NO

    and then the circle keep going I'm not That sure hhmmm confusing.....

    if i understood 'less than tomorrow ' in my native language then it is >.tomorrow you love me less and that would be so sad..
    I'm not That sure repeat after me

    Yesterday I Used to love you 4 Times a day
    Today I love YOU 5 Times a day
    Tomorrow I will love You 6 Times a day

    Slowly , one more time You'l find out
     
  9. Nanou Senior Member

    FRANCE - French
    Je t'aime aujourd'hui
    Plus qu'hier
    Mais bien moins que demain.

    Nanou.
     
  10. princess12 New Member

    english, united states
    How do you say
    i love you more each day, more than yesterday, less than tomorrow...
    In French???
     
  11. OlivierG

    OlivierG Senior Member

    Toulouse, France
    France / Français
    Welcome to the forum, princess :)

    It's in fact an excerpt of a French poem I learnt at school a few decades ago:
    "Et, comme chaque jour je t'aime davantage,
    Aujourd'hui plus qu'hier et bien moins que demain"
    Full text and explanations here.
     
  12. anselmarie New Member

    English-Italian
    Tree, indeed it is a poem, so you have to understand it as poem works. but Birst, the first to consider here is the phrase itself. The right version is "I love you today more than yesterday less than tomorrow". As you can see, it does make more sense...just check the french version first (if you understand french) as was linked previously by another forum member.
    It means " my love for you today is much greater compare to that of yesterday, even to that of tomorrow. "Less than tomorrow: is a poetic form of saying, "even to that of tomorrow or compare to that of tomorrow".
    The word, as the poem says: it's the LOVE OF TODAY (the present) that matter most not yesterday nor tomorrow...

    It's a very strong statemnt with emphasis on the "PRESENT": LOVE TODAY/NOW as if tomorrow nor yesterday never exist"
     
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2014
  13. anselmarie New Member

    English-Italian
    Jinhwa1806, the English translation or better version, of this expression is not "i love you more each day" but "I LOVE YOU TODAY MORE THAN YESTERDAY LESS THAN TOMORROW"
     
  14. archijacq Senior Member

    Albi
    french France
    Non. Cela signifie seulement : mon amour grandit de jour en jour.
     
  15. tree Junior Member

    Vietnamese/English (Australia)
    thankyou for explain
     

Share This Page