I love you so much and miss you even more

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by katerila, May 20, 2006.

  1. katerila New Member

    Bulgarian, Bulgaria
    Can you tell me how to say "I love you much and miss you even more" in Arabic? I am a girl and want to send it as a message to my boyfriend. He's originally from Syria
     
  2. al-sarbi

    al-sarbi Senior Member

    Belgrade
    Serbian
    BaHabbak kiteer wa sha'tillak aktar.
     
  3. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    Please be a bit more patient, Katerila, we are no machines.

    Here's my poor attempt. You should wait for natives, though.

    .أحبك جدا وإفتقدك بل كثير
    u7ibuka djiddan wa-2iftiquka bal kathiir.

    Question to the natives:
    • Can I use "bal" to express "even" in this context?
    • I'm not sure if the vowelization (transcription) of "I miss you" is correct. I doubt it.
     
  4. katerila New Member

    Bulgarian, Bulgaria
    I am sorry for my impatience :)
    A girl from Egypt told me it should be "bahebak keteer we waheshny aktar" it seems that the "miss you" part is a little different. so "waheshny" or "sha'tillak" would sound more familiar to a Syrian guy?
     
  5. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Hi Katerila and welcome to the forum :)
    The sentence given to you by the Egyptian girl, but you should change waheshn by shta'tillak, I think it's a more commonly used word in Syria for "miss you".
     
  6. katerila New Member

    Bulgarian, Bulgaria
    thanks a lot :)
     
  7. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    You're most welcome Katerila, I hope we've all been of help to you :)

    I forgot to answer Whodunit's questions, sorry :)


    .أحبك جدا وأفتقدك بل كثير
    u7ibbuka djiddan wa-2aftaqiduka bal kathiir.
    This would better be :
    أحبك جدًا بل وأفتقدك أكثر
    u7ibbuka djidda bal wa 2aftaqiduka akthar

    Question to the natives:
    • Can I use "bal" to express "even" in this context?
    Yes you can, but not in the order you used. (See my example)
    • I'm not sure if the vowelization (transcription) of "I miss you" is correct. I doubt it.
    As a general rule, any verb at the present tense whose subject is "ana", the alef is maftu7a not maksura : Af3al not If3al.
     
  8. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    In Palestinian Arabic: Ba7ibbak iktiir wishta2tillak aktar u aktar.

    My guess is that the version in Syrian Arabic is identical, except that the first word would be b7ibbak (without the first "a").
     

Share This Page